2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 61 - General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system
61.552 Service credit regained or obtained -- Purchase of current service and service credit -- Delinquent contributions -- Interest paid -- Installment payments. (Declared void -- See LRC Note Below).
* * *
(e) The cost of purchasing service credit under any provision of this section, except as provided by subsections (1) and (20) of this section, shall be determined by the delayed contribution method as provided by KRS 61.5525. (f) Member payments, including interest, properly received pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited to the member's account and considered as accumulated contributions of the individual member. After August 1, 1998, any employee participating in one (1) of the retirement systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems who is age sixty-five (65) or older and has forty-eight (48) months of service credit or, if younger, who has sixty (60) months of service credit in systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems may purchase service credit in the system in which the employee has the service credit for up to ten (10) years service in a regular full-time position that was credited to a state or local government-administered public defined benefit plan in another state other than a defined benefit plan for teachers. The employee shall provide proof that he is not eligible for a retirement benefit for the period of service from the other state's plan. After August 1, 1998, any employee participating in one (1) of the retirement systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems, who has sixty (60) or more months of service in the State Police Retirement System or in a hazardous position in the Kentucky Employees Retirement System or the County Employees Retirement System, may purchase service credit in the system in which the employee has the sixty (60) months of service credit for up to ten (10) years of service in a regular full-time position that was credited to a defined benefit retirement plan administered by a state or local government in another state, if the service could be certified as hazardous pursuant to KRS 61.592. The employee shall provide proof that he is not eligible for a retirement benefit for the period of service from the other unit of government's plan. Any employee participating in one (1) of the retirement systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems who has at least forty-eight (48) months of service if age sixty-five (65) or at least sixty (60) months of service if under age sixty-five (65) in the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems and who has completed service as a volunteer in the Kentucky Peace Corps, created by KRS 154.1-720, may purchase service credit for the time served in the corps. An employee participating in any retirement system administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems who has at least forty-eight (48) months of service if age sixtyfive (65), or at least sixty (60) months of service if under age sixty-five (65) in the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems, and who was formerly employed in a
* * *