2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 439 - Probation and parole 439.340 Parole of prisoners confined in adult penal or correctional institutions, halfway houses, and reentry centers.
439.340
Parole of prisoners confined in adult penal or correctional
* * *
as specified in those subsections request closure of hearing for reasons of
personal safety, in which event the hearing shall be closed. The time, date, and
location of closed hearings shall not be disclosed to the public.
Except as specifically set forth in this section, nothing in this section shall be
deemed to expand or abridge any existing rights of persons to contact and
communicate with the Parole Board or any of its members, agents, or
employees.
The unintentional failure by the Parole Board, sheriff, chief of police, or any of
its members, agents, or employees or by a Commonwealth's attorney or any of
his or her agents or employees to comply with any of the provisions of
subsections (5), (6), and (8) of this section shall not affect the validity of any
parole decision or give rise to any right or cause of action by the crime victim,
the prisoner, or any other person.
No eligible sexual offender within the meaning of KRS 197.400 to 197.440
shall be granted parole unless he or she has successfully completed the
Sexual Offender Treatment Program.
Any prisoner who is granted parole after completion of the Sexual Offender
Treatment Program shall be required, as a condition of his or her parole, to
participate in regular treatment in a mental health program approved or
operated by the Department of Corrections.
When the board grants parole contingent upon completion of a program, the
commissioner, or his or her designee, shall determine the most appropriate
placement in a program operated by the department or a residential or
nonresidential program within the community approved by the department. If
the department releases a parolee to a nonresidential program, the department
shall release the parolee only if he or she will have appropriate community
housing pursuant to KRS 439.3408.
(14) If the parole board does not grant parole to a prisoner, the maximum deferment
for a prisoner convicted of a non-violent, non-sexual Class C or Class D felony
shall be twenty-four (24) months. For all other prisoners who are eligible for
parole:
(a) No parole deferment greater than five (5) years shall be ordered unless
approved by a majority vote of the full board; and
(b) No deferment shall exceed ten (10) years, except for life sentences.
(15) When an order for parole is issued, it shall recite the conditions thereof.
Effective:June 29, 2017
History: Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 158, sec. 91, effective June 29, 2017. -Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 32, effective June 8, 2011. -- Repealed and
reenacted 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 107, sec. 5, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2009 Ky. Acts ch. 57, sec. 1, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended 2008 Ky. Acts
ch. 158, sec. 2, effective July 1, 2008. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 129, sec.
2, effective March 18, 2005. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 179, sec. 1, effective
* * *