2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 439 - Probation and parole 439.340 Parole of prisoners confined in adult penal or correctional institutions, halfway houses, and reentry centers.
439.340
Parole of prisoners confined in adult penal or correctional
* * *
to the parole of the prisoner. The board shall read and consider all comments
prior to making its parole decision, if they are received by the board not less
than seven (7) days before the date for the hearing. The board shall retain all
comments in the prisoner's permanent Parole Board file, and shall consider
them in conjunction with any subsequent parole decisions affecting the
prisoner. In addition to officers listed in subsection (5) of this section, the crime
victims or the next of kin of any victim who is deceased or who is disabled and
cannot attend the hearing or the parent or legal guardian of any victim who is a
minor may attend the hearing provided for in subsection (5) of this section and
present oral and written comments upon all issues relating to the parole of the
prisoner, if they have advised the board, in writing received by the board not
less than seven (7) days prior to the date set for the hearing, of their intention
to attend the hearing. The board shall receive and consider all comments, shall
make a record of them which it shall retain in the prisoner's permanent Parole
Board file, and shall consider them in conjunction with any subsequent parole
decision affecting the prisoner. Persons appearing before the Parole Board
pursuant to this subsection may elect to make their presentations outside of the
presence of the prisoner.
Victims of Class D felonies may submit comments in person or in writing to the
board upon all issues relating to the parole of a prisoner.
Any hearing provided for in subsections (5), (6), and (7) of this section shall be
open to the public unless the persons having a right to appear before the board
as specified in those subsections request closure of hearing for reasons of
personal safety, in which event the hearing shall be closed. The time, date, and
location of closed hearings shall not be disclosed to the public.
Except as specifically set forth in this section, nothing in this section shall be
deemed to expand or abridge any existing rights of persons to contact and
communicate with the Parole Board or any of its members, agents, or
employees.
The unintentional failure by the Parole Board, sheriff, chief of police, or any of
its members, agents, or employees or by a Commonwealth's attorney or any of
his or her agents or employees to comply with any of the provisions of
subsections (5), (6), and (8) of this section shall not affect the validity of any
parole decision or give rise to any right or cause of action by the crime victim,
the prisoner, or any other person.
No eligible sexual offender within the meaning of KRS 197.400 to 197.440
shall be granted parole unless he or she has successfully completed the
Sexual Offender Treatment Program.
Any prisoner who is granted parole after completion of the Sexual Offender
Treatment Program shall be required, as a condition of his or her parole, to
* * *
Acts ch. 541, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 179,
sec. 2, effective April 4, 1994.
Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 97,
effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 435, sec. 1, effective July
13, 1990. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 133, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986; ch.
382, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986; and ch. 478, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1986.
-- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 344, sec. 44, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 259, sec. 2, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1976 Ky.
Acts ch. 190, sec. 1. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. V, sec. 24(15). -Amended 1963 (2nd Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 6. -- Created 1956 Ky.
Acts ch. 101, sec. 10, effective May 18, 1956.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2010). 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 107, sec.
12, provides that "The intent of the General Assembly in repealing and
reenacting KRS 439.320, 439.340, and 532.200 in Sections 4, 5, and 10 of this
Act is to affirm the amendments made to these sections in 2008 Ky. Acts ch.
158. The specific textual provisions of Sections 4, 5, and 10 of this Act which
reflect amendments made to those sections by 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 158 shall be
deemed effective as of April 24, 2008, and those provisions are hereby made
expressly retroactive to that date, with the remainder of the text from those
sections being unaffected by the provisions of this section." This statute is
affected by that language.