2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 439 - Probation and parole 439.340 Parole of prisoners confined in adult penal or correctional institutions, halfway houses, and reentry centers.
439.340
Parole of prisoners confined in adult penal or correctional
* * *
board. The Department of Corrections shall prepare a report on any
information it obtains. It shall be the duty of the Department of Corrections to
supplement this report with any material the board may request and submit the
report to the board.
Before granting the parole of any prisoner, the board shall consider the
pertinent information regarding the prisoner, including the results of his or her
most recent risk and needs assessment, and shall have him or her appear
before it for interview and hearing. The board in its discretion may hold
interviews and hearings for prisoners convicted of Class C felonies not included
within the definition of "violent offender" in KRS 439.3401 and Class D felonies.
The board in its discretion may request the parole board of another state
confining prisoners pursuant to KRS 196.610 to interview eligible prisoners and
make a parole recommendation to the board. A parole shall be ordered only for
the best interest of society and not as an award of clemency, and it shall not be
considered a reduction of sentence or pardon. A prisoner shall be placed on
parole only when arrangements have been made for his or her proper
employment or for his or her maintenance and care, and when the board
believes he or she is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law abiding
citizen. Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, including KRS 440.330,
when a prisoner is otherwise eligible for parole and the board has
recommended parole for that prisoner for the reasons set forth in this
subsection, the board may grant parole to any prisoner wanted as a fugitive by
any other jurisdiction, and the prisoner shall be released to the detainer from
that jurisdiction. Such parole shall not constitute a relinquishment of jurisdiction
over the prisoner, and the board in all cases expressly reserves the right to
return the prisoner to confinement in a correctional institution of the
Commonwealth if the prisoner violates the terms of his or her parole.
(a) A nonviolent offender convicted of a Class D felony with an aggregate
sentence of one (1) to five (5) years who is confined to a state penal
institution or county jail shall have his or her case reviewed by the Parole
Board after serving fifteen percent (15%) or two (2) months of the original
sentence, whichever is longer.
(b)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Except as provided in this section, the board shall adopt administrative
regulations with respect to the eligibility of prisoners for parole, the
conduct of parole and parole revocation hearings and all other matters
that come before it, or conditions to be imposed upon parolees.
Regulations governing the eligibility of prisoners for parole shall be in
accordance with professionally accepted ideas of correction and reform
and may utilize in part objective, performance-based criteria and risk and
needs assessment information; however, nothing herein contained shall
preclude the board from utilizing its present regulations in conjunction with
* * *