2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 439 - Probation and parole 439.340 Parole of prisoners confined in adult penal or correctional institutions, halfway houses, and reentry centers.
439.340
Parole of prisoners confined in adult penal or correctional
* * *
employment or for his or her maintenance and care, and when the board
believes he or she is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law abiding
citizen. Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, including KRS 440.330,
when a prisoner is otherwise eligible for parole and the board has
recommended parole for that prisoner for the reasons set forth in this
subsection, the board may grant parole to any prisoner wanted as a fugitive by
any other jurisdiction, and the prisoner shall be released to the detainer from
that jurisdiction. Such parole shall not constitute a relinquishment of jurisdiction
over the prisoner, and the board in all cases expressly reserves the right to
return the prisoner to confinement in a correctional institution of the
Commonwealth if the prisoner violates the terms of his or her parole.
(a) A nonviolent offender convicted of a Class D felony with an aggregate
sentence of one (1) to five (5) years who is confined to a state penal
institution or county jail shall have his or her case reviewed by the Parole
Board after serving fifteen percent (15%) or two (2) months of the original
sentence, whichever is longer.
(b)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Except as provided in this section, the board shall adopt administrative
regulations with respect to the eligibility of prisoners for parole, the
conduct of parole and parole revocation hearings and all other matters
that come before it, or conditions to be imposed upon parolees.
Regulations governing the eligibility of prisoners for parole shall be in
accordance with professionally accepted ideas of correction and reform
and may utilize in part objective, performance-based criteria and risk and
needs assessment information; however, nothing herein contained shall
preclude the board from utilizing its present regulations in conjunction with
other factors involved that would relate to the inmate's needs and the
safety of the public.
The board shall insure that all sentenced felons who have longer than ninety
(90) days to serve in state penal institutions, halfway houses, reentry centers,
and county jails are considered for parole not less than sixty (60) days prior to
their parole eligibility date, and the Department of Corrections shall provide the
necessary assistance and information to the board in order for it to conduct
timely parole reviews.
In addition to or in conjunction with each hearing conducted under subsection
(2) of this section for any prisoner convicted of a Class A, B, or C felony and
prior to the granting of a parole to any such prisoner, the parole board shall
conduct a hearing of which the following persons shall receive not less than
forty-five (45) nor more than ninety (90) days' notice: the Commonwealth's
attorney who shall notify the sheriff of every county and the chief of police of
every city and county in which the prisoner committed any Class A, B, or C
felony for which he or she is imprisoned, and all identified victims of the crimes
or the next of kin of any victim who is deceased. Notice to the Commonwealth's
attorney shall be by mail, fax, or electronic means at the discretion of the
board, and shall be in a manner that ensures receipt at the Commonwealth
* * *