2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 417 - Arbitration and award
417.110 Witnesses, subpoenas and depositions.
Universal Citation: KY Rev Stat § 417.110 (2019)
417.110 Witnesses, subpoenas and depositions. (1) (2) (3) (4) The arbitrators may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence, and shall have the power to administer oaths. Subpoenas so issued shall be served and, upon application to the court by a party or the arbitrators, enforced, in the manner provided by law for the service and enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action. On application of a party and for use as evidence, the arbitrators may permit a deposition to be taken, in the manner and upon the terms designated by the arbitrators, of a witness who cannot be subpoenaed or is unable to attend the hearing. All provisions of law compelling a person under subpoena to testify are applicable. Fees for attendance as a witness shall be the same as for a witness in the Circuit Court. Effective: July 13, 1984 History: Created 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 278, sec. 7, effective July 13, 1984.