2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 382 - Conveyances and encumbrances
382.150 Recording of deeds executed in foreign country.
Universal Citation: KY Rev Stat § 382.150 (2019)
382.150 Recording of deeds executed in foreign country. Deeds not executed within the United States or any of its dependencies, may be admitted to record when certified, under his seal of office, by any foreign minister, officer in the consular service of the United States, secretary of legation of the United States, or by the secretary of foreign affairs or a notary public of the nation in which the acknowledgment is made, or by the judge or clerk of a superior court of the nation where the deed is executed, to have been acknowledged or proven before him in the manner prescribed by law. Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 503.