2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 249 - Trees, plants, weeds, and pests
249.190 Entry and cutting of thistles on failure of landholder -- Exemption.
Universal Citation: KY Rev Stat § 249.190 (2019)
249.190 Entry and cutting of thistles on failure of landholder -- Exemption. (1) (2) If any person who holds land on which Canada or nodding thistles are growing and likely to ripen seed, neglects or refuses to cut and destroy them, the Commissioner of Agriculture pursuant to subsection (2) of KRS 249.183, shall give fifteen (15) days' notice in writing to the person who holds the land, to cut and destroy the Canada or nodding thistles. On the neglect or refusal of the person who holds the land to cut and destroy them at the end of fifteen (15) days, the Commissioner of Agriculture may enter upon or hire other persons to enter upon the land and cut down and destroy the Canada or nodding thistles. The Commissioner of Agriculture may recover from the person who holds the land the reasonable costs of the eradication. Land on which conventional farm machinery cannot be safely operated shall be exempt from this section. Effective: April 10, 1990 History: Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 433, sec. 1, effective April 10, 1990. -- Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 11, sec. 8. -- Amended 1956 Ky. Acts ch. 247, sec. 1. -Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 201.