2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 134 - Payment, collection, and refund of taxes 134.490 Actions by owner of certificate of delinquency to collect or foreclose certificate -- Notice by third-party purchaser to taxpayer -- Installment payment plans.
134.490 Actions by owner of certificate of delinquency to collect or foreclose
certificate -- Notice by third-party purchaser to taxpayer -- Installment
payment plans.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The following notices shall be sent by a third-party purchaser to the delinquent
taxpayer by first-class mail with proof of mailing, and shall include the information
required by subsection (3)(d) of this section:
(a) Within fifty (50) days after the delivery of a certificate of delinquency by the
clerk to a third-party purchaser, the third-party purchaser shall send a notice to
the delinquent taxpayer informing the delinquent taxpayer that the certificate
of delinquency has been purchased by the third-party purchaser; and
(b) At least annually thereafter, until the notice required by subsection (2) of this
section is sent, the third-party purchaser shall send a notice to the delinquent
taxpayer.
Anytime after the expiration of the one (1) year tolling period established by KRS
134.546, the third-party purchaser may institute an action to collect the amount due
on a certificate of delinquency. At least forty-five (45) days before instituting a legal
action, the third-party purchaser shall send to the taxpayer by first-class mail with
proof of mailing, a notice informing the taxpayer that enforcement action will be
taken. This notice shall also include the information required by subsection (3) of
this section, and shall be in addition to any notice sent under subsection (1) of this
section.
(a) 1.
For certificates of delinquency for all property except property described
in paragraph (b) of this subsection, third-party purchasers or their
designees shall obtain from the office of the property valuation
administrator of the county in which the real property is located the most
recent address for the property owner.
2.
To obtain information from the office of the property valuation
administrator, the third-party purchaser shall, at the option of the
property valuation administrator, either:
a.
Obtain information from an up-to-date public access list or Web
site offered by the property valuation administrator; or
b.
Submit a list of addresses, map identification numbers, or parcel
numbers for which updated information is requested to the
property valuation administrator, who shall update his or her
records with regard to the properties for which information is
requested and provide the updated information to the third-party
purchaser within ten (10) days.
3.
For this service, the property valuation administrator may charge a fee
not to exceed two dollars ($2) for each address provided or obtained.
4.
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the third-party
purchaser shall send the notices required by subsections (1) and (2) of
this section to the address provided by the property valuation
* * *
owner of the property subject to the certificate of delinquency from
the individual or entity filing the property tax return for the
property.
c.
The individual or entity filing the property tax return shall provide
an address of the property owner upon request of the department.
d.
The department shall provide any updated address information to
the third-party purchaser.
e.
If updated information is provided, the notices shall be re-sent by
first-class mail with proof of mailing to the updated address of the
owner within ten (10) days of the receipt of the updated
information from the department.
f.
If a third-party purchaser becomes aware of a more recent or more
accurate address for a delinquent taxpayer that is different from the
address reflected in the records of the department, the third-party
purchaser shall send notices to the updated address in the manner
required by this subsection, and shall notify the department of the
updated address.
The third-party purchaser shall maintain complete and accurate records of all
notices sent pursuant to this section.
The notices required by this section shall include the following information:
1.
A statement that the certificate of delinquency is a lien of record against
the property for which delinquent taxes are owed;
2.
A statement that the certificate bears interest at the rate provided in KRS
134.125;
3.
A statement that if the certificate is not paid, it will be subject to
collection as provided by law, and that collection actions may include
foreclosure. The notice required by subsection (2) of this section shall
also include a statement of the intent to institute legal action to collect
the amount due;
4.
A complete listing of the amount due, as of the date of the notice,
(4)
(5)
broken down as follows:
a.
The purchase price of the certificate of delinquency;
b.
Interest accrued subsequent to the purchase of the certificate of
delinquency; and
c.
Fees imposed by the third-party purchaser;
5.
If the third-party purchaser is required to register with the department as
provided in KRS 134.128(3), for certificates of delinquency purchased
after June 1, 2012, a statement informing the taxpayer that upon written
request and the payment of a processing fee, the third-party purchaser
will offer a payment plan; and
6.
Information, in a format and with content as determined by the
department, detailing the provisions of the law relating to third-party
purchaser fees and charges.
(e) In addition, the notice shall provide the following information to the taxpayer:
1.
The legal name of the third-party purchaser;
2.
The third-party purchaser's physical address;
3.
The third-party purchaser's mailing address for payments, if different
from the physical address; and
4.
The third-party purchaser's telephone number.
If the information required by this paragraph changes, the third-party
* * *