2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 134 - Payment, collection, and refund of taxes 134.490 Actions by owner of certificate of delinquency to collect or foreclose certificate -- Notice by third-party purchaser to taxpayer -- Installment payment plans.
134.490 Actions by owner of certificate of delinquency to collect or foreclose
certificate -- Notice by third-party purchaser to taxpayer -- Installment
payment plans.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The following notices shall be sent by a third-party purchaser to the delinquent
taxpayer by first-class mail with proof of mailing, and shall include the information
required by subsection (3)(d) of this section:
(a) Within fifty (50) days after the delivery of a certificate of delinquency by the
clerk to a third-party purchaser, the third-party purchaser shall send a notice to
the delinquent taxpayer informing the delinquent taxpayer that the certificate
of delinquency has been purchased by the third-party purchaser; and
(b) At least annually thereafter, until the notice required by subsection (2) of this
section is sent, the third-party purchaser shall send a notice to the delinquent
taxpayer.
Anytime after the expiration of the one (1) year tolling period established by KRS
134.546, the third-party purchaser may institute an action to collect the amount due
on a certificate of delinquency. At least forty-five (45) days before instituting a legal
action, the third-party purchaser shall send to the taxpayer by first-class mail with
proof of mailing, a notice informing the taxpayer that enforcement action will be
taken. This notice shall also include the information required by subsection (3) of
this section, and shall be in addition to any notice sent under subsection (1) of this
section.
(a) 1.
For certificates of delinquency for all property except property described
in paragraph (b) of this subsection, third-party purchasers or their
designees shall obtain from the office of the property valuation
administrator of the county in which the real property is located the most
recent address for the property owner.
2.
To obtain information from the office of the property valuation
administrator, the third-party purchaser shall, at the option of the
property valuation administrator, either:
a.
Obtain information from an up-to-date public access list or Web
* * *
shall immediately notify the third-party purchaser, and the third-party
purchaser may send the notices required by subsections (1) and (2) of
this section to the address reflected in the public records of the property
valuation administrator.
Any notices sent pursuant to information obtained under this paragraph
that are returned as undeliverable shall be re-sent by first-class mail with
proof of mailing addressed to the "Occupant" at the address of the
property that is the subject of the certificate of delinquency. These
notices shall be sent within twenty (20) days of receipt of the returned
notice.
If a third-party purchaser becomes aware of a more recent or more
accurate address for a delinquent taxpayer that is different from the
address reflected in the records of the property valuation administrator,
the third-party purchaser shall send notices to the updated address in the
manner required by this subsection, and shall notify the property
valuation administrator of the updated address.
If a third-party purchaser receives an address from the property valuation
administrator during an address check after a first notice is sent and
returned as undeliverable, and the address is the same as was originally
provided, the third-party purchaser shall send the notice addressed to
"Occupant" at the address of the property that is the subject of the
certificate of delinquency.
For certificates of delinquency relating to unmined coal, oil or gas
* * *
department, detailing the provisions of the law relating to third-party
purchaser fees and charges.
(e) In addition, the notice shall provide the following information to the taxpayer:
1.
The legal name of the third-party purchaser;
2.
The third-party purchaser's physical address;
3.
The third-party purchaser's mailing address for payments, if different
from the physical address; and
4.
The third-party purchaser's telephone number.
If the information required by this paragraph changes, the third-party
purchaser shall, within thirty (30) days of the change becoming effective, send
a notice to each taxpayer by first-class mail with proof of mailing with the
corrected information. The third-party purchaser shall also update contact
information included in the records of the county clerk within ten (10) days of
the change becoming effective. Failure to send the original notice or any
correction notices shall result in the suspension of the accrual of all interest
and any fees incurred by the third-party purchaser after that date until proper
notice is given as required by this subsection.
If a person entitled to pay a certificate of delinquency to a third-party purchaser
makes payment on the certificate of delinquency to the county clerk under the
conditions described in KRS 134.127(3)(d), the payment shall constitute payment in
full, and no other amounts may be collected by the third-party purchaser from the
person.
(a) For certificates of delinquency purchased after June 1, 2012, at the written
* * *