2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 134 - Payment, collection, and refund of taxes 134.490 Actions by owner of certificate of delinquency to collect or foreclose certificate -- Notice by third-party purchaser to taxpayer -- Installment payment plans.
134.490 Actions by owner of certificate of delinquency to collect or foreclose
certificate -- Notice by third-party purchaser to taxpayer -- Installment
payment plans.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The following notices shall be sent by a third-party purchaser to the delinquent
taxpayer by first-class mail with proof of mailing, and shall include the information
required by subsection (3)(d) of this section:
(a) Within fifty (50) days after the delivery of a certificate of delinquency by the
clerk to a third-party purchaser, the third-party purchaser shall send a notice to
the delinquent taxpayer informing the delinquent taxpayer that the certificate
of delinquency has been purchased by the third-party purchaser; and
(b) At least annually thereafter, until the notice required by subsection (2) of this
section is sent, the third-party purchaser shall send a notice to the delinquent
taxpayer.
Anytime after the expiration of the one (1) year tolling period established by KRS
134.546, the third-party purchaser may institute an action to collect the amount due
on a certificate of delinquency. At least forty-five (45) days before instituting a legal
action, the third-party purchaser shall send to the taxpayer by first-class mail with
proof of mailing, a notice informing the taxpayer that enforcement action will be
taken. This notice shall also include the information required by subsection (3) of
this section, and shall be in addition to any notice sent under subsection (1) of this
section.
(a) 1.
For certificates of delinquency for all property except property described
in paragraph (b) of this subsection, third-party purchasers or their
designees shall obtain from the office of the property valuation
administrator of the county in which the real property is located the most
recent address for the property owner.
2.
To obtain information from the office of the property valuation
administrator, the third-party purchaser shall, at the option of the
property valuation administrator, either:
a.
Obtain information from an up-to-date public access list or Web
site offered by the property valuation administrator; or
b.
Submit a list of addresses, map identification numbers, or parcel
numbers for which updated information is requested to the
property valuation administrator, who shall update his or her
records with regard to the properties for which information is
requested and provide the updated information to the third-party
purchaser within ten (10) days.
3.
* * *