133.120 Appeal procedure.
(1)
(2)
(a)
Any taxpayer desiring to appeal an assessment on real property made by
the property valuation administrator shall first request a conference with
the property valuation administrator or his or her designated deputy. The
* * *
rate as defined in KRS 131.010(6) from the date when the tax would have
become due if no appeal had been taken. The provisions of KRS 134.015(6)
shall apply to the tax bill.
Any member of the county board of assessment appeals may be required to
give evidence in support of the board's findings in any appeal from its actions
to the Kentucky Claims Commission pursuant to KRS 49.220. Any persons
aggrieved by a decision of the board, including the property valuation
administrator, taxpayer, and department, may appeal the decision to the
Kentucky Claims Commission pursuant to KRS 49.220. Any taxpayer failing to
appeal to the county board of assessment appeals, or failing to appear before
the board, either in person or by designated representative, shall not be eligible
to appeal directly to the Kentucky Claims Commission.
The county attorney shall represent the interest of the state and county in all
hearings before the board of assessment appeals and on all appeals
prosecuted from its decision. If the county attorney is unable to represent the
state and county, he or she the fiscal court shall arrange for substitute
representation.
Taxpayers shall have the right to make audio recordings of the hearing before
the county board of assessment appeals. The property valuation administrator
may make similar audio recordings only if prior written notice is given to the
taxpayer. The taxpayer shall be entitled to a copy of the department's recording
as provided in KRS 61.874.
The county board of assessment appeals shall physically inspect a property
upon the request of the property owner or property valuation administrator.
Effective:June 29, 2017
History: Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 74, sec. 72, effective June 29, 2017; and ch.
81, sec. 2, effective March 21, 2017. -- Amended 2015 Ky. Acts ch. 67, sec. 3,
effective June 24, 2015. -- Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 10, sec. 42, effective
January 1, 2010. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 231, effective June 20,
2005. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1994.
Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 397, sec. 3, effective July 14, 1992; and ch. 449,
sec. 6, effective April 13, 1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 411, sec. 11,
effective July 13, 1990; and ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 339, effective July 13, 1990. -Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 303, sec. 11, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended
1982 Ky. Acts ch. 452, sec. 7, effective July 1, 1982. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts
ch. 317, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec.
264, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch.
20, sec. 6, effective January 2, 1978. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 326, sec. 6.
-- Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 34. -- Amended 1950 Ky. Acts ch. 18,
sec. 1. -- Amended 1949 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 7. -- Amended
1944 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 1. -- Created 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 131, secs. 16 and 32.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/29/2017). This statute was amended
by 2017 Ky. Acts chs. 74 and 81, which do not appear to be in conflict and have
been codified together.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/14/92). Pursuant to KRS 7.136(1), in
codifying this section the Reviser of Statutes has corrected an erroneous
cross-reference that resulted from the amendment process in the enactment of
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 397, sec. 3. That Act and Acts ch. 449 both amend this
* * *