133.120 Appeal procedure.
(1)
(2)
(a)
Any taxpayer desiring to appeal an assessment on real property made by
the property valuation administrator shall first request a conference with
the property valuation administrator or his or her designated deputy. The
* * *
her to conform to the Uniform Standards of Professional
Appraisal Practice; or
h.
Any other individual possessing a professional appraisal
designation recognized by the department.
2.
A person representing a property owner before the property
valuation administrator shall present written authorization from the
property owner which sets forth his or her professional capacity and
shall disclose to the property valuation administrator any personal or
private interests he or she may have in the matter, including any
contingency fee arrangements, except that attorneys shall not be
required to disclose the terms and conditions of any contingency fee
arrangement.
(c) During this conference, the property valuation administrator or his or her
deputy shall provide an explanation to the taxpayer of the constitutional
and statutory provisions governing property tax administration, including
the appeal process, as well as an explanation of the procedures followed
in deriving the assessed value for the taxpayer's property.
(d) The property valuation administrator or his or her deputy shall keep a
record of each conference which shall include but not be limited to the
initial assessed value, the value claimed by the taxpayer, an explanation
of any changes offered or agreed to by each party, and a brief account of
the outcome of the conference.
(e) At the request of the taxpayer, the conference may be held by telephone.
(a) Any taxpayer still aggrieved by an assessment on real property made by
the property valuation administrator after complying with the provisions of
subsection (1) of this section may appeal to the board of assessment
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
appeals.
The taxpayer shall appeal his or her assessment by filing in person or
sending a letter or other written petition to the county clerk stating the
reasons for appeal, identifying the property for which the appeal is filed,
and stating the taxpayer's opinion of the fair cash value of the property.
The appeal shall be filed no later than one (1) workday following the
conclusion of the inspection period provided for in KRS 133.045 or no
later than the last day of an extension granted under paragraph (d) of this
subsection.
A property valuation administrator may make a written request to the
department to extend the deadline in his or her county of jurisdiction to
allow the completion of the conferences requested during the inspection
period required by subsection (1)(a) of this section and to extend the filing
deadline for appeals to the board of assessment appeals. If approved by
the department, the deadline for the completion of the conferences
requested during the inspection period and filing appeals shall be
extended for a period not to exceed twenty-five (25) days from the date of
the original filing deadline.
* * *
property valuation administrator at its fair cash value may ask the county
board of assessment appeals to review the assessments of real
properties he or she believes to be assessed at less than fair cash value,
if he or she specifies in writing the individual properties for which the
review is sought and factual information upon which his or her request is
based, such as comparable sales or cost data and if the request is made
no later than one (1) work day following the conclusion of the inspection
period provided for in KRS 133.045, or no later than the last day of an
extension granted under paragraph (d) of this subsection.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting any property owner
the right to request a blanket review of properties or the board the power
to conduct such a review.
(3)
(4)
(5)
(a)
The board of assessment appeals shall hold a public hearing for each
individual taxpayer appeal in protest of the assessment by the property
valuation administrator filed in accordance with the provisions of
subsection (2) of this section, and after hearing all the evidence, shall fix
the assessment of the property at its fair cash value.
(b) The department may be present at the hearing and present any pertinent
evidence as it pertains to the appeal.
(c) The taxpayer shall provide factual evidence to support his or her appeal.
If the taxpayer fails to provide reasonable information pertaining to the
value of the property requested by the property valuation administrator,
the department, or any member of the board, his or her appeal shall be
denied.
(d) This information shall include but not be limited to the physical
characteristics of land and improvements, insurance policies, cost of
construction, real estate sales listings and contracts, income and expense
statements for commercial property, and loans or mortgages.
(e) The board of assessment appeals shall only hear and consider evidence
which has been submitted to it in the presence of both the property
valuation administrator or his or her designated deputy and the taxpayer
or his or her authorized representative.
(a) Any person receiving compensation to represent a property owner in an
appeal before the board shall be:
1.
An attorney;
2.
A certified public accountant;
3.
A certified real estate broker;
4.
A Kentucky licensed real estate broker;
5.
An employee of the taxpayer;
6
A licensed or certified Kentucky real estate appraiser;
7.
An appraiser who possesses a temporary practice permit or
reciprocal license or certification in Kentucky to perform appraisals
and whose license or certification requires him or her to conform to
the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice; or
8.
Any other individual possessing a professional appraisal designation
recognized by the department.
(b) A person representing a property owner before the county board of
* * *