2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 133 - Supervision, equalization, and review of assessments 133.030 Meetings of board of assessment appeals -- Records of property valuation administrator to be available -- Compensation of board members.
133.030 Meetings of board of assessment appeals -- Records of property
valuation administrator to be available -- Compensation of board
members.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The county board of assessment appeals shall convene each year at the
county seat no earlier than twenty-five (25) days and no later than thirty-five
(35) days following the conclusion of the tax roll inspection period provided for
in KRS 133.045. When a property valuation administrator has received
permission to extend the appeal filing deadline as set out in KRS
133.120(2)(d), the county board of assessment appeals shall convene no
earlier than twenty-five (25) days and no later than thirty-five (35) days after the
approved filing deadline. No meeting shall be held until the tax roll has been
completed and the inspection period has been held as provided by law, or until
revaluation of the property has been completed by the property valuation
administrator at the direction of the Department of Revenue as provided by
KRS 132.690 or by the department itself as provided by KRS 133.150. All
records of the property valuation administrator, including all data concerning
property sales within the preceding year, shall be available to the board while
meeting.
The first regular meeting day of the board shall be devoted to the orientation
and training program provided for in KRS 133.020(5), to a review of the
assessment of the property valuation administrator and his deputies, and to a
review of the appeals filed with the county clerk as clerk of the board, including
a review of recent sales of comparable properties provided in accordance with
the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, and an inspection of the
properties involved in the appeals when in the opinion of the board such
inspection will assist in the proper determination of fair cash value.
The board of assessment appeals shall continue in session only such time as
is necessary to hear appeals. The board shall not continue in session more
than one (1) day, if there are no appeals to be heard, nor more than five (5)
days after it convenes in each year, unless an extension of time is authorized
by the Department of Revenue upon request of the county judge/executive.
Each board member shall be paid one hundred dollars ($100) for each day he
serves. This compensation shall be paid one-half (1/2) out of the county levy
and the other half out of the State Treasury.
Members of temporary panels of the board shall serve the time necessary for
hearing appeals but in no case more than five (5) days except upon approval of
an extension of time by the Department of Revenue. Compensation of panel
members shall be in the same manner and at the same rate as provided for
members of the board.
Effective:March 21, 2017
History: Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 81, sec. 3, effective March 21, 2017. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 226, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 449, sec. 5, effective April 13, 1992. -- Amended 1988 Ky.
Acts ch. 303, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 261,
sec. 2, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 20, sec. 6,
effective January 2, 1978. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 326, sec. 3. -Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 152, sec. 106; and ch. 179, sec. 2. -- Amended
1954 Ky. Acts ch. 150, sec. 1. -- Amended 1949 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch.
4, sec. 13. -- Amended 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 131, secs. 18 and 32. -- Recodified
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs.
4118, 4119, 4121-1, 4121-2, 4127.