65.7629 Powers and duties of board.
The board shall administer the provisions of KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643, and shall have the
following powers and duties:
(1) To review, evaluate, and approve or disapprove the plans or plan modifications that
are submitted to the board for complying with the wireless E911 service
requirements established by the FCC order and by any rules or regulations which
are or may be adopted by the Federal Communications Commission in carrying out
the FCC order;
(2) To develop standards to be followed by the board in reviewing, evaluating,
approving, or disapproving the plans or plan modifications that are submitted to the
board;
(3) (a) To collect the CMRS service charge from each CMRS connection:
1.
With a place of primary use, as defined in 4 U.S.C. sec. 124, within the
Commonwealth; or
2.
For prepaid CMRS connections, until January 1, 2017, at which time the
CMRS prepaid service charge imposed under KRS 65.7634 and
collected under KRS 142.100 to 142.135 shall take effect and this
subparagraph shall no longer be in force:
a.
With a place of primary use, as defined in 4 U.S.C. sec. 124,
within the Commonwealth; or
b.
With a geographical location associated with the first six (6) digits,
or NPA/NXX, of the mobile telephone number is inside the
geographic boundaries of the Commonwealth.
(b) The CMRS postpaid service charge, and until January 1, 2017, the CMRS
prepaid service charge, shall be seventy cents ($0.70) per month per CMRS
connection, to be calculated, collected, and remitted in accordance with KRS