2017 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 14A - KENTUCKY BUSINESS ENTITY FILING ACT
Subchapter 3 - Business Entity Names
14A.3-010 Entity name.
14A.3-010 Entity name. (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) Except as authorized by subsection (24) of this section, the real name of an entity or foreign entity shall be distinguishable from any name of record with the Secretary of State. The real name of a corporation or nonprofit corporation: (a) 1. Shall end with the word "corporation," "company," or "limited" or the abbreviation "Corp.," "Inc.," "Co.," or "Ltd." or words or abbreviations of like import in another language, provided, however, that if a nonprofit corporation's name includes the word "company" or the abbreviation "Co.," it may not be immediately preceded by the word "and" or the abbreviation "&"; 2. If a professional service corporation, shall end with the words "professional service corporation" or the abbreviation "P.S.C."; or 3. If a public benefit corporation, shall end with the words "public benefit corporation" or "benefit corporation" or the abbreviation "P.B.C." or "PBC"; and (b) Shall not contain language stating or implying that the corporation is organized for a purpose other than that permitted by its organic act and its articles of incorporation. The real name of a limited liability company shall end with the phrase "limited liability company" or "limited company" or the abbreviation "LLC" or "LC," provided, however, if the company is a professional limited liability company the name shall end with the phrase "professional limited liability company" or "professional limited company" or the abbreviation "PLLC" or "PLC." In the name of either a limited liability company or a professional limited liability company, the word "limited" may be abbreviated as "Ltd." and the word "Company" may be abbreviated as "Co." The real name of a limited liability partnership registered pursuant to KRS 362.555 shall contain the phrase "Registered Limited Liability Partnership" or the abbreviation "LLP" as the last words or letters of its name. The real name of a partnership subject to KRS 362.1-101 to 362.1-975, the "Kentucky Revised Uniform Partnership Act (2006)": (a) Shall not contain the word "corporation" or "incorporated" or the abbreviation "Corp." or "Inc."; and (b) May contain the word "limited" or the abbreviation "Ltd." only if the partnership has filed a statement of qualification. The real name of a limited liability partnership that has filed a statement of qualification pursuant to KRS 362.1-931 shall end with the phrase "Registered Limited Liability Partnership" or "Limited Liability Partnership" or the abbreviation "R.L.L.P.," "L.L.P.," "RLLP," or "LLP." The real name of a limited partnership subject to KRS 362.401 to 362.525, the "Kentucky Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act," shall: (a) Contain the word "Limited" or the abbreviation "Ltd." unless the limited partnership was formed under any statute of the Commonwealth prior to the adoption of the Kentucky Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act; (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) and (b) Not contain the name of a limited partner unless: 1. That name is also the name of a
* * *