600.020 Definitions for KRS Chapters 600 to 645.
As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Abused or neglected child" means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or
threatened with harm when:
(a) His or her parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as
defined in KRS 532.045, or other person exercising custodial control or
supervision of the child:
1.
Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional
injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means;
2.
Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as
defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means;
3.
Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of
caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including, but
not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug abuse as
defined in KRS 222.005;
4.
Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental
care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child;
5.
Commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual
exploitation, or prostitution upon the child;
6.
Creates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse, sexual
exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child;
7.
Abandons or exploits the child;
8.
Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food,
clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child's
well-being. A parent or other person exercising custodial control or
supervision of the child legitimately practicing the person's religious
* * *
alone. This exception shall not preclude a court from ordering necessary
medical services for a child;
9.
Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in
the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to
the parent that results in the child remaining committed to the cabinet
and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) of the most recent twentytwo (22) months; or
(b) A person twenty-one (21) years of age or older commits or allows to be
committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution upon a
child less than sixteen (16) years of age;
(2) "Aggravated circumstances" means the existence of one (1) or more of the
following conditions:
(a) The parent has not attempted or has not had contact with the child for a period
of not less than ninety (90) days;
(b)
The parent is incarcerated and will be unavailable to care for the child for a
period of at least one (1) year from the date of the child's entry into foster care
and there is no appropriate relative placement available during this period of
time;
(c) The parent has sexually abused the child and has refused available treatment;
(d) The parent has been found by the cabinet to have engaged in abuse of the
child that required removal from the parent's home two (2) or more times in
the past two (2) years; or
(e) The parent has caused the child serious physical injury;
(3) "Beyond the control of parents" means a child who has repeatedly failed to follow
* * *