600.020 Definitions for KRS Chapters 600 to 645.
As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Abused or neglected child" means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or
threatened with harm when:
(a) His or her parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as
defined in KRS 532.045, or other person exercising custodial control or
supervision of the child:
1.
Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional
injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means;
2.
Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as
defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means;
3.
Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of
caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including, but
not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug abuse as
defined in KRS 222.005;
4.
Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental
care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child;
5.
Commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual
exploitation, or prostitution upon the child;
6.
Creates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse, sexual
exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child;
7.
Abandons or exploits the child;
8.
Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food,
clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child's
well-being. A parent or other person exercising custodial control or
supervision of the child legitimately practicing the person's religious
beliefs shall not be considered a negligent parent solely because of
failure to provide specified medical treatment for a child for that reason
alone. This exception shall not preclude a court from ordering necessary
medical services for a child;
9.
Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in
* * *