600.020 Definitions for KRS Chapters 600 to 645.
As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Abused or neglected child" means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or
* * *
supervises the placement of children in foster family homes or child-caring facilities
or which places children for adoption;
(11) "Clinical treatment facility" means a facility with more than eight (8) beds
designated by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet for the treatment of
mentally ill children. The treatment program of such facilities shall be supervised by
a qualified mental health professional;
(12) "Commitment" means an order of the court which places a child under the custodial
control or supervision of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Department of
Juvenile Justice, or another facility or agency until the child attains the age of
eighteen (18) unless otherwise provided by law;
(13) "Community-based facility" means any nonsecure, homelike facility licensed,
operated, or permitted to operate by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the
cabinet, which is located within a reasonable proximity of the child's family and
home community, which affords the child the opportunity, if a Kentucky resident, to
continue family and community contact;
(14) "Complaint" means a verified statement setting forth allegations in regard to the
child which contain sufficient facts for the formulation of a subsequent petition;
(15) "Court" means the juvenile session of District Court unless a statute specifies the
adult session of District Court or the Circuit Court;
(16) "Court-designated worker" means that organization or individual delegated by the
Administrative Office of the Courts for the purposes of placing children in
alternative placements prior to arraignment, conducting preliminary investigations,
and formulating, entering into, and supervising diversion agreements and
performing such other functions as authorized by law or court order;
(17) "Deadly weapon" has the same meaning as it does in KRS 500.080;
(18) "Department" means the Department for Community Based Services;
(19) "Dependent child" means any child, other than an abused or neglected child, who is
under improper care, custody, control, or guardianship that is not due to an
intentional act of the parent, guardian, or person exercising custodial control or
supervision of the child;
(20) "Detention" means the safe and temporary custody of a juvenile who is accused of
conduct subject to the jurisdiction of the court who requires a restricted or closely
supervised environment for his or her own or the community's protection;
(21) "Detention hearing" means a hearing held by a judge or trial commissioner within
twenty-four (24) hours, exclusive of weekends and holidays, of the start of any
period of detention prior to adjudication;
(22) "Diversion agreement" means a mechanism designed to hold a child accountable for
his or her behavior and, if appropriate, securing services to serve the best interest of
the child and to provide redress for that behavior without court action and without
the creation of a formal court record;
(23) "Eligible youth" means a person who:
* * *
order to participate in state or federal educational programs or to establish
independent living arrangements;
(24) "Emergency shelter" is a group home, private residence, foster home, or similar
homelike facility which provides temporary or emergency care of children and
(25)
(26)
(27)
(28)
(29)
(30)
(31)
(32)
(33)
(34)
(35)
adequate staff and services consistent with the needs of each child;
"Emotional injury" means an injury to the mental or psychological capacity or
emotional stability of a child as evidenced by a substantial and observable
impairment in the child's ability to function within a normal range of performance
and behavior with due regard to his or her age, development, culture, and
environment as testified to by a qualified mental health professional;
"Evidence-based practices" means policies, procedures, programs, and practices
proven by scientific research to reliably produce reductions in recidivism;
"Firearm" shall have the same meaning as in KRS 237.060 and 527.010;
"Foster family home" means a private home in which children are placed for foster
family care under supervision of the cabinet or a licensed child-placing agency;
"Graduated sanction" means any of a continuum of accountability measures,
programs, and sanctions, ranging from less restrictive to more restrictive in nature,
that may include but are not limited to:
(a) Electronic monitoring;
(b) Drug and alcohol screening, testing, or monitoring;
(c) Day or evening reporting centers;
(d) Reporting requirements;
(e) Community service; and
(f) Rehabilitative interventions such as family counseling, substance abuse
treatment, restorative justice programs, and behavioral or mental health
treatment;
"Habitual runaway" means any child who has been found by the court to have been
absent from his or her place of lawful residence without the permission of his or her
custodian for at least three (3) days during a one (1) year period;
"Habitual truant" means any child who has been found by the court to have been
reported as a truant as defined in KRS 159.150(1) two (2) or more times during a
one (1) year period;
"Hospital" means, except for purposes of KRS Chapter 645, a licensed private or
public facility, health care facility, or part thereof, which is approved by the cabinet
to treat children;
"Independent living" means those activities necessary to assist a committed child to
establish independent living arrangements;
"Informal adjustment" means an agreement reached among the parties, with
consultation, but not the consent, of the victim of the crime or other persons
specified in KRS 610.070 if the victim chooses not to or is unable to participate,
after a petition has been filed, which is approved by the court, that the best interest
of the child would be served without formal adjudication and disposition;
"Intentionally" means, with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute
* * *
guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States;
"Violation" means any offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence
of a fine only can be imposed;
"Youth alternative center" means a nonsecure facility, approved by the Department
of Juvenile Justice, for the detention of juveniles, both prior to adjudication and
after adjudication, which meets the criteria specified in KRS 15A.320; and
"Youthful offender" means any person regardless of age, transferred to Circuit
Court under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635 or 640 and who is subsequently
convicted in Circuit Court.
Effective: July 15, 2014
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 132, sec. 24, effective July 15, 2014. -- Amended
2012 Ky. Acts ch. 143, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2012; and ch. 148, sec. 1, effective
July 12, 2012. -- Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 87, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2008. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 659, effective June 20, 2005; and ch. 172, sec.
3, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 116, sec. 16, effective July
13, 2004. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 4, effective March 28, 2002. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 57, effective July 14, 2000; ch. 60, sec. 1,
effective July 14, 2000; ch. 193, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000; and ch. 534, sec. 6,
effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 57, sec. 2, effective March
17, 1998; ch. 303, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998; ch. 426, sec. 611, effective July 15,
* * *