533.010 Criteria for utilizing chapter -- Alternative sentences -- Monitoring by
private agency -- Work release.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Any person who has been convicted of a crime and who has not been sentenced to
death may be sentenced to probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan,
or conditional discharge as provided in this chapter.
Before imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation,
probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge. Unless the
defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS 439.3401 or a statute prohibits
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, after due consideration of the
defendant's risk and needs assessment, nature and circumstances of the crime, and
the history, character, and condition of the defendant, probation or conditional
discharge shall be granted, unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is
necessary for protection of the public because:
(a) There is substantial risk that during a period of probation or conditional
discharge the defendant will commit another crime;
(b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most
effectively by his commitment to a correctional institution; or
(c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly depreciate the seriousness of the
defendant's crime.
In the event the court determines that probation is not appropriate after due
consideration of the defendant's risk and needs assessment, nature and
circumstances of the crime, and the history, character, and condition of the
defendant, probation with an alternative sentencing plan shall be granted unless the
court is of the opinion that imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the
public because:
(a) There is a likelihood that during a period of probation with an alternative
sentencing plan or conditional discharge the defendant will commit a Class D
or Class C felony or a substantial risk that the defendant will commit a Class
B or Class A felony;
(b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most
effectively by commitment to a correctional institution; or
(c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly depreciate the seriousness of the
defendant's crime.
The court shall not determine that there is a likelihood that the defendant will
commit a Class C or Class D felony based upon the defendant's risk and needs
assessment and the fact that:
(a) The defendant has never been convicted of, pled guilty to, or entered an
Alford plea to a felony offense;
(b) If convicted of, having pled guilty to, or entered an Alford plea to a felony
offense, the defendant successfully completed probation more than ten (10)
years immediately prior to the date of the commission of the felony for which
the defendant is now being sentenced and has had no intervening convictions,
pleas of guilty, or Alford pleas to any criminal offense during that period; or
(c)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
The defendant has been released from incarceration for the commission of a
felony offense more than ten (10) years immediately prior to the date of the
commission of the felony for which the defendant is now being sentenced and
has had no intervening convictions, pleas of guilty, or Alford pleas to any
criminal offense during that period.
In making a determination under subsection (4) of this section, the court may
determine that the greater weight of the evidence indicates that there is a likelihood
that the defendant will commit a Class C or Class D felony.
Upon initial sentencing of a defendant or upon modification or revocation of
probation, when the court deems it in the best interest of the public and the
defendant, the court may order probation with the defendant to serve one (1) of the
following alternative sentences:
(a) To a halfway house for no more than twelve (12) months;
(b) To home incarceration with or without work release for no more than twelve
(12) months;
(c) To jail for a period not to exceed twelve (12) months with or without work
release, community service and other programs as required by the court;
(d) To a residential treatment program for the abuse of alcohol or controlled
substances; or
(e) To any other specified counseling program, rehabilitation or treatment
program, or facility.
If during the term of the alternative sentence the defendant fails to adhere to and
complete the conditions of the alternative sentence, the court may modify the terms
of the alternative sentence or may modify or revoke probation and alternative
sentence and commit the defendant to an institution.
In addition to those conditions that the court may impose, the conditions of
alternative sentence shall include the following and, if the court determines that the
defendant cannot comply with them, then they shall not be made available:
(a) A defendant sentenced to a halfway house shall:
1.
Be working or pursuing his or her education or be enrolled in a full-time
treatment program;
2.
Pay restitution during the term of probation; and
3.
Have no contact with the victim of the defendant's crime;
(b) A defendant sentenced to home incarceration shall:
1.
Be employed by another person or self-employed at the time of
sentencing to home incarceration and continue the employment
throughout the period of home incarceration, unless the court determines
that there is a compelling reason to allow home incarceration while the
defendant is unemployed;
2.
Pay restitution during the term of home incarceration;
3.
Enter a treatment program, if appropriate;
4.
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
Pay all or some portion of the cost of home incarceration as determined
by the court;
5.
Comply with other conditions as specified; and
6.
Have no contact with the victim of the defendant's crime;
(c) A defendant sentenced to jail with community service shall:
1.
Pay restitution during all or some part of the defendant's term of
probation; and
2.
* * *