506.120 Engaging in organized crime.
(1)
(2)
(3)
A person, with the purpose to establish or maintain a criminal syndicate or to
facilitate any of its activities, shall not do any of the following:
(a) Organize or participate in organizing a criminal syndicate or any of its
activities;
(b) Provide material aid to a criminal syndicate or any of its activities, whether
such aid is in the form of money or other property, or credit;
(c) Manage, supervise, or direct any of the activities of a criminal syndicate, at
any level of responsibility;
(d) Knowingly furnish legal, accounting, or other managerial services to a
criminal syndicate;
(e) Commit, or conspire or attempt to commit, or act as an accomplice in the
commission of, any offense of a type in which a criminal syndicate engages on
a continuing basis;
(f) Commit, or conspire or attempt to commit or act as an accomplice in the
commission of, any offense of violence;
(g) Commit, or conspire or attempt to commit, or act as an accomplice in the
commission of bribery in violation of KRS Chapters 518 or 521, or KRS
119.205, 121.025, 121.055, 524.070, 156.465, 45A.340, 63.090, 6.080,
18A.145, or 244.600;
(h) Commit, or conspire or attempt to commit, or act as an accomplice in the
commission of more than one (1) theft of retail merchandise with the intent to
resell the stolen merchandise; or
(i) Acquire stolen retail merchandise for the purpose of reselling it where the
person knew or should have known that the merchandise had been stolen.
Whoever violates this section is guilty of engaging in organized crime, which shall
be a Class B felony, unless the offense involves only the theft or acquisition of retail
merchandise for the purpose of reselling it, in which case it shall be a Class C
felony.
As used in this section "criminal syndicate" means five (5) or more persons, or, in
cases of merchandise theft from a retail store for the purpose of reselling the stolen
merchandise, two (2) or more persons, collaborating to promote or engage in any of
the following on a continuing basis:
(a) Extortion or coercion in violation of KRS 514.080 or 521.020;
(b) Engaging in, promoting, or permitting prostitution or human trafficking in
violation of KRS Chapter 529;
(c) Any theft offense as defined in KRS Chapter 514;
(d) Any gambling offense as defined in KRS 411.090, KRS Chapter 528, or
Section 226 of the Constitution;
(e) Illegal trafficking in controlled substances as prohibited by KRS Chapter
218A, in intoxicating or spirituous liquor as defined in KRS Chapters 242 or
(f)
244, or in destructive devices or booby traps as defined in KRS Chapter 237;
or
Lending at usurious interest, and enforcing repayment by illegal means in
violation of KRS Chapter 360.
Effective: June 25, 2009
History: Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 106, sec. 15, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended
2007 Ky. Acts ch. 19, sec. 3, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch.
417, sec. 16, effective December 1, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 121, sec.
37, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 448, sec. 72, effective
July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 188, sec. 306, effective July 15, 1980. - Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 321, sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978.
Legislative Research Commission Note (12/1/2000). The contingency on the
effectiveness of this statute set by 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 417, sec. 18, was met, the voters
of the Commonwealth having ratified at the general election on November 7, 2000, a
constitutional amendment (see 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 399) abolishing the Railroad
Commission.