2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 403 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE -- CHILD CUSTODY 403.730 Immediate review of petition -- Summons to evidentiary hearing -- Ex parte emergency protective order.
403.730 Immediate review of petition -- Summons to evidentiary hearing -- Ex
parte emergency protective order. (Effective January 1, 2016)
(1)
(a)
(b)
(2)
(a)
(b)
The court shall review a petition for an order of protection immediately
upon its filing. If the review indicates that domestic violence and abuse
exists, the court shall summons the parties to an evidentiary hearing not
more than fourteen (14) days in the future. If the review indicates that
such a basis does not exist, the court may consider an amended petition
or dismiss the petition without prejudice.
Service of the summons and hearing order under this subsection shall be
made upon the adverse party personally and may be made in the manner
and by the persons authorized to serve subpoenas under Rule 45.03 of
the Rules of Civil Procedure. A summons may be reissued if service has
not been made on the adverse party by the fixed court date and time.
If the review under this section also indicates the presence of an
immediate and present danger of domestic violence and abuse, the court
shall, upon proper motion, issue ex parte an emergency protective order
that:
1.
Authorizes relief appropriate to the situation utilizing the alternatives
set out in KRS 403.740, other than awarding temporary support or
counseling;
2.
Expires upon the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing required by
this section unless extended or withdrawn by subsequent order of
the court; and
3.
Does not order or refer the parties to mediation unless requested by
the petitioner, and the court finds that:
a.
The petitioner's request is voluntary and not the result of
coercion; and
b.
Mediation is a realistic and viable alternative to or adjunct to
the issuance of an order sought by the petitioner.
If an order is not issued under this subsection, the court shall note on the
petition, for the record, any action taken or denied and the reason for it.
Effective:January 1, 2016
History: Repealed and reenacted 2015 Ky. Acts ch. 102, sec. 4, effective January
1, 2016. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 172, sec. 4, effective July 14, 1992. -Created 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 152, sec. 4, effective July 13, 1984.