2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 335 - SOCIAL WORKERS AND PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS
335.030 Practice without license prohibited -- Use of titles.

KY Rev Stat § 335.030 (2015) What's This?

Download as PDF 335.030 Practice without license prohibited -- Use of titles. No person shall engage in the practice of social work unless he is licensed in accordance with the provisions of KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and 335.990, and no person shall hold himself out to the public by any title or description of services representing himself as a "Certified Social Worker," "Licensed Social Worker," "Licensed Clinical Social Worker," or any other title that includes such words except as such usage of title or description is authorized by KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and 335.990. Effective: July 15, 1996 History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 369, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 279, sec. 3.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Kentucky may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.