2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 311 - PHYSICIANS, OSTEOPATHS, PODIATRISTS, AND RELATED MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS
311.888 No authorization to practice medicine or registered nursing -- No condition for reimbursement.

KY Rev Stat § 311.888 (2015) What's This?

Download as PDF 311.888 No authorization to practice medicine or registered nursing -- No condition for reimbursement. (1) (2) KRS 311.864 to 311.890 does not authorize a person who holds a certificate under KRS 311.864 to 311.890 to engage in the practice of medicine, as defined in KRS 311.530 to 311.620 or the practice of registered nursing as defined in KRS 314.011 to 314.161. A health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, or health benefit plan may not require a registered nurse or certified physician assistant to be certified as a surgical assistant as a condition for reimbursement. Effective: July 13, 2004 History: Created 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 126, sec. 13, effective July 13, 2004.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Kentucky may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.