2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 311 - PHYSICIANS, OSTEOPATHS, PODIATRISTS, AND RELATED MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS
311.886 Renewal of surgical assistant certificate.

KY Rev Stat § 311.886 (2015) What's This?

Download as PDF 311.886 Renewal of surgical assistant certificate. (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) The board shall provide for the annual renewal of a surgical assistant certificate. At least thirty (30) days before the expiration of a person's certificate, the board shall send written notice of the impending certificate expiration to the person at the certificate holder's last known address according to the records of the board. If the person's certificate has been expired for ninety (90) days or less, the person may renew the certificate by paying the board one and one-half (1-1/2) times the required renewal fee. The person shall not engage in activities that require a certificate until the certificate has been renewed under this section. If the person's certificate has been expired for longer than ninety (90) days but less than one (1) year, the person may renew the certificate by paying the board two (2) times the required renewal fee. The person shall not engage in activities that require a certificate until the certificate has been renewed under this section. If the person's certificate has been expired for one (1) year or longer, the person may not renew the certificate. The person may obtain a new certificate by complying with the requirements and procedures for obtaining an original certificate. If the person was certified as a surgical assistant in this state, moved to another state, and is currently licensed or certified as a surgical assistant and has been in practice as a surgical assistant in the other state for the two (2) years preceding application, the person may renew an expired surgical assistant certificate without reexamination. The person shall pay the board a fee that is equal to two (2) times the required renewal fee for the license. The person shall not engage in activities that require a certificate until the certificate has been renewed under this section. Effective: July 13, 2004 History: Created 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 126, sec. 12, effective July 13, 2004.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Kentucky may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.