2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 311 - PHYSICIANS, OSTEOPATHS, PODIATRISTS, AND RELATED MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS
311.866 Certification requirement -- When not required.

KY Rev Stat § 311.866 (2015) What's This?

Download as PDF 311.866 Certification requirement -- When not required. (1) (2) A person is not required to hold a certificate under KRS 311.864 to 311.890 if the person is: (a) A student enrolled in a surgical assistant education program approved by the board who is assisting in a surgical operation that is an integral part of the program of study; (b) A surgical assistant employed in the service of the federal government while performing surgical assisting duties related to that employment; (c) A health care worker, licensed or certified within this Commonwealth, acting within the scope of the person's license; (d) A registered nurse or licensed practical nurse; (e) A certified physician assistant; or (f) An individual employed by a hospital who is performing the duties of a surgical assistant under the direct supervision of a registered nurse. Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, a person shall not practice as a surgical assistant unless the person is certified under KRS 311.864 to 311.890 and shall not use the title "Kentucky Certified Surgical Assistant" or any other designation that would imply that the person is a certified surgical assistant. Effective: July 13, 2004 History: Created 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 126, sec. 2, effective July 13, 2004.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Kentucky may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.