2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 311 - PHYSICIANS, OSTEOPATHS, PODIATRISTS, AND RELATED MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS
311.862 Practice as anesthesiology assistant.

KY Rev Stat § 311.862 (2015) What's This?

Download as PDF 311.862 Practice as anesthesiology assistant. (1) (2) (3) A physician assistant who was practicing as an anesthesiology assistant in Kentucky prior to July 15, 2002, may continue to practice if the physician assistant: (a) Met the practice, education, training, and licensure requirements specified in KRS 311.844 and 311.846; (b) Is a graduate of an approved program accredited by the Committee on Allied Health Education and Accreditation or the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs that is specifically designed to train an individual to administer general or regional anesthesia; and (c) Is employed by a supervising physician in anesthesia. A physician assistant who has not practiced as an anesthesiology assistant in Kentucky prior to the July 15, 2002, shall meet the following requirements prior to practicing as an anesthesiology assistant: (a) Graduation from an approved four (4) year physician assistant program as specified in subsection (1)(b) of this section and graduation from another two (2) year approved and accredited program that consists of academic and clinical training in anesthesiology; (b) Compliance with the practice, education, training, and licensure requirements specified in KRS 311.844 and 311.846; and (c) Employment with a supervising physician in anesthesia. A physician assistant practicing as an anesthesiology assistant shall not administer or monitor general or regional anesthesia unless the supervising physician in anesthesia: (a) Is physically present in the room during induction and emergence; (b) Is not concurrently performing any other anesthesiology procedure; and (c) Is available to provide immediate physical presence in the room. Effective: July 12, 2006 History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 10, effective July 12, 2006. -- Created 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 34, effective July 15, 2002. Legislative Research Commission Note (7/12/2006). 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 11, provides: "A physician assistant who is certified in Kentucky and in good standing on the effective date of this Act [July 12, 2006] shall automatically be licensed under Sections 1 to 10 of this Act [KRS 311.840, 311.842, 311.844, 311.845, 311.846, 311.848, 311.850, 311.852, 311.856, and 311.862] and shall be issued a physician assistant license upon annual renewal."

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Kentucky may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.