2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 311 - PHYSICIANS, OSTEOPATHS, PODIATRISTS, AND RELATED MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS
311.860 Services performed in location separate from supervising physician -- Nonseparate location -- Definition and exceptions.

KY Rev Stat § 311.860 (2015) What's This?

Download as PDF 311.860 Services performed in location separate from supervising physician -Nonseparate location -- Definition and exceptions. (1) (2) (3) (4) (a) As used in this section, "nonseparate location" shall include the following if the supervising physician is available in person or via telecommunication at all times: 1. Hospitals in which patients of the supervising physician are receiving care, subject to the rules and regulations of the governing body of the hospital; 2. Nursing homes in which the supervising physician has patient care responsibilities, subject to the rules and regulations of the governing body of the nursing home; 3. The homes of patients of the supervising physician if the home visits are related to patient care; and 4. School health fairs, wellness clinics, or similar events where the supervising physician is responsible for providing oversight. (b) The supervising physician or credentialing facility shall have oversight of paragraph (a) of this subsection. A supervising physician who uses the services of a physician assistant in an office or clinic separate from the physician's primary office shall submit for board approval a specific written request that describes the services to be provided by the physician assistant in the separate office or clinic, the distance between the primary office and the separate location, and the means and availability of direct communication at all times with the supervising physician. Until May 31, 2014, a newly graduated physician assistant shall not practice medicine or osteopathy in a location separate from the supervising physician or credentialing facility until the physician assistant has three (3) continuous months of experience in a nonseparate location. Beginning on June 1, 2014, three (3) continuous months of experience in a nonseparate location shall no longer be required for a physician assistant to practice at a separate location. Except as provided by KRS 311.862, a physician assistant may perform services in a location separate from the supervising physician if the supervising physician is continuously available via telecommunication and the following are met: (a) The requirements of subsection (2) of this section have been met; or (b) A waiver has been granted by the board. Effective: June 25, 2013 History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 80, sec. 7, effective June 25, 2013. -- Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 36, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2008. -- Created 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 33, effective July 15, 2002.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Kentucky may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.