2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 311 - PHYSICIANS, OSTEOPATHS, PODIATRISTS, AND RELATED MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS
311.848 Medical emergency -- Approval of additional physician assistants -- Emergency permit.

KY Rev Stat § 311.848 (2015) What's This?

Download as PDF 311.848 Medical emergency -- Approval of additional physician assistants -Emergency permit. (1) (2) (3) (4) As used in this section, "medical emergency" means a real and substantial threat to public health or the health of an individual as determined by the executive director of the board that requires additional professional resources. In a medical emergency, the board may approve an additional physician assistant for a supervising physician practicing in this Commonwealth for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days who: (a) Submits satisfactorily completed forms to the board; and (b) Is licensed and in good standing in this Commonwealth. In a medical emergency, the board may issue an emergency permit to a physician assistant who: (a) Is credentialed and in good standing in another state or Canadian province; (b) Submits satisfactorily completed forms to the board; and (c) Based on verifiable information, meets the requirements for licensure under KRS 311.844. An emergency permit: (a) Shall be valid for a period of time not to exceed thirty (30) days; (b) Shall not be renewed or reissued and shall be immediately canceled if a medical emergency no longer exists; (c) May be canceled by the executive director upon reasonable cause without a prior hearing; and (d) Shall not authorize a physician assistant to practice beyond a specified geographical area, beyond the scope of practice encompassed by the medical emergency, or without the supervision of a supervising physician. Effective: July 12, 2006 History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 6, effective July 12, 2006. -- Created 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 27, effective July 15, 2002. Legislative Research Commission Note (7/12/2006). 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 11, provides: "A physician assistant who is certified in Kentucky and in good standing on the effective date of this Act [July 12, 2006] shall automatically be licensed under Sections 1 to 10 of this Act [KRS 311.840, 311.842, 311.844, 311.845, 311.846, 311.848, 311.850, 311.852, 311.856, and 311.862] and shall be issued a physician assistant license upon annual renewal."

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Kentucky may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.