2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 311 - PHYSICIANS, OSTEOPATHS, PODIATRISTS, AND RELATED MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS
311.845 Temporary licensing of physician assistants -- Cancellation.

KY Rev Stat § 311.845 (2015) What's This?

Download as PDF 311.845 Temporary licensing of physician assistants -- Cancellation. (1) (2) (3) Whenever, in the opinion of the executive director, based upon verified information contained in the application, an applicant for a license to practice as a physician assistant is eligible therefor under subsections (1) and (2) of KRS 311.844, the executive director may issue to the applicant, on behalf of the board, a temporary license which shall entitle the holder to practice as a physician assistant for a maximum of six (6) months from the date of issuance unless the temporary license is canceled by the executive director, who may cancel it at any time, without a hearing, for reasons deemed sufficient with appropriate consultation with the president, and who shall cancel it immediately upon direction by the board or upon the board's denial of the holder's application for a regular license. The temporary license shall not be renewable. The executive director shall present to the board the application for licensure made by the holder of the temporary license. If the board issues a regular license to the holder of a temporary license, the fee paid in connection with the temporary license shall be applied to the regular license fee. If the executive director cancels a temporary license, he or she shall promptly notify, by United States certified mail, the holder of the temporary license at the last known address on file with the board. The temporary license shall be terminated and of no further force or effect three (3) days after the date the notice was sent by certified mail. Effective: July 12, 2006 History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 4, effective July 12, 2006. -- Created 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 35, sec. 5, effective July 13, 2004. Legislative Research Commission Note (7/12/2006). 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 11, provides: "A physician assistant who is certified in Kentucky and in good standing on the effective date of this Act [July 12, 2006] shall automatically be licensed under Sections 1 to 10 of this Act [KRS 311.840, 311.842, 311.844, 311.845, 311.846, 311.848, 311.850, 311.852, 311.856, and 311.862] and shall be issued a physician assistant license upon annual renewal."

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Kentucky may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.