2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 311 - PHYSICIANS, OSTEOPATHS, PODIATRISTS, AND RELATED MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS
311.844 Licensing of physician assistants -- Requirements -- Endorsement from other state -- Renewal of license.

KY Rev Stat § 311.844 (2015) What's This?

Download as PDF 311.844 Licensing of physician assistants -- Requirements -- Endorsement from other state -- Renewal of license. (1) (2) (3) To be licensed by the board as a physician assistant, an applicant shall: (a) Submit a completed application form with the required fee; (b) Be of good character and reputation; (c) Be a graduate of an approved program; and (d) Have passed an examination approved by the board within three (3) attempts. A physician assistant who is authorized to practice in another state and who is in good standing may apply for licensure by endorsement from the state of his or her credentialing if that state has standards substantially equivalent to those of this Commonwealth. A physician assistant's license shall be renewed upon fulfillment of the following requirements: (a) The holder shall be of good character and reputation; (b) The holder shall provide evidence of completion during the previous two (2) years of a minimum of one hundred (100) hours of continuing education approved by the American Medical Association, the American Osteopathic Association, the American Academy of Family Physicians, the American Academy of Physician Assistants, or by another entity approved by the board; (c) The holder shall provide evidence of completion of a continuing education course on the human immunodeficiency virus and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome; (d) As a part of the continuing education requirements that the board adopts to ensure continuing competency of present and future licensees the board shall ensure that physician's assistants shall demonstrate completion of a one-time training course of one and one-half (1.5) hours of training covering the prevention and recognition of pediatric abusive head trauma, as defined in KRS 620.020. The one and one-half (1.5) hours of continuing education required under this section shall be included in the current number of required continuing education hours; and (e) The holder shall provide proof of current certification with the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants. Effective: June 24, 2015 History: Amended 2015 Ky. Acts ch. 113, sec. 7, effective June 24, 2015. -- Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 171, sec. 11, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 3, effective July 12, 2006. -- Created 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 25, effective July 15, 2002. Legislative Research Commission Note (7/12/2006). 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 11, provides: "A physician assistant who is certified in Kentucky and in good standing on the effective date of this Act [July 12, 2006] shall automatically be licensed under Sections 1 to 10 of this Act [KRS 311.840, 311.842, 311.844, 311.845, 311.846, 311.848, 311.850, 311.852, 311.856, and 311.862] and shall be issued a physician assistant license upon annual renewal."

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Kentucky may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.