2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 311 - PHYSICIANS, OSTEOPATHS, PODIATRISTS, AND RELATED MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS 311.595 Denial, probation, suspension, or revocation of licenses and permits.
311.595 Denial, probation, suspension, or revocation of licenses and permits.
* * *
be a felony under the laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, or of the United
States, or of any crime involving moral turpitude which is a misdemeanor under the
laws;
(5) Been convicted of a misdemeanor offense under KRS Chapter 510 involving a
patient, or a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510, 530.064(1)(a), or 531.310, or
been found by the board to have had sexual contact as defined in KRS 510.010(7)
with a patient while the patient was under the care of the physician;
(6) Become addicted to a controlled substance;
(7) Become a chronic or persistent alcoholic;
(8) Been unable or is unable to practice medicine according to acceptable and
prevailing standards of care by reason of mental or physical illness or other
condition including but not limited to physical deterioration that adversely affects
cognitive, motor, or perceptive skills, or by reason of an extended absence from the
active practice of medicine;
(9) Engaged in dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely
to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof;
(10) Knowingly made, or caused to be made, or aided or abetted in the making of, a false
statement in any document executed in connection with the practice of his
profession;
(11) Employed, as a practitioner of medicine or osteopathy in the practice of his
profession in this state, any person not duly licensed or otherwise aided, assisted, or
abetted the unlawful practice of medicine or osteopathy or any other healing art;
(12) Violated or attempted to violate, directly or indirectly, or assisted in or abetted the
violation of, or conspired to violate any provision or term of any medical practice
act, including but not limited to the code of conduct promulgated by the board under
KRS 311.601 or any other valid regulation of the board;
(13) Violated any agreed order, letter of agreement, final order, or emergency order
issued by the board;
(14) Engaged in or attempted to engage in the practice of medicine or osteopathy under a
false or assumed name, or impersonated another practitioner of a like, similar, or
different name;
(15) Obtained a fee or other thing of value on the fraudulent representation that a
manifestly incurable condition could be cured;
(16) Willfully violated a confidential communication;
(17) Had his license to practice medicine or osteopathy in any other state, territory, or
foreign nation revoked, suspended, restricted, or limited or has been subjected to
other disciplinary action by the licensing authority thereof. This subsection shall not
require relitigation of the disciplinary action;
(18) Failed or refused, without legal justification, to practice medicine in a rural area of
this state in violation of a valid medical scholarship loan contract with the trustees
of the rural Kentucky medical scholarship fund;
* * *