281.765 Enforcement of motor vehicle laws -- Arrests -- Bail bonds.
Any peace officer, including sheriffs and their deputies, constables and their deputies,
police officers and marshals of cities or incorporated towns, county police or patrols, and
special officers appointed by any agency of the Commonwealth of Kentucky for the
enforcement of its laws relating to motor vehicles and boats or boating, now existing or
hereafter enacted, shall be authorized and it is hereby made the duty of each of them to
enforce the provisions of this chapter and to make arrests for any violation or violations
thereof, and for violations of any other law relating to motor vehicles and boating,
without warrant if the offense be committed in his presence, and with warrant or
summons if he does not observe the commission of the offense. When in pursuit of any
offender for any offense committed within his jurisdiction, any such officer may follow
and effect an arrest beyond the limits of his jurisdiction. If the arrest be made without
warrant, the accused may elect to be immediately taken before the nearest court having
jurisdiction, whereupon it shall be the duty of the officer to so take him. If the accused
elects not to be so taken, then it shall be the duty of the officer to require of the accused a
bail-bond in a sum not less than one hundred dollars ($100), conditioned that the accused
binds himself to appear in the court of jurisdiction at the time fixed in the bond, not
however in any case later than six (6) days from the day of arrest. In case the arrested
person fails to appear on the day fixed, the bond shall be forfeited in the manner as is
provided for the forfeiture of bonds in other cases. No officer shall be permitted to take a
cash bond. The officer making the arrest and taking the bond shall report the same to the
court having jurisdiction within eighteen (18) hours after taking such bond.
Effective: June 21, 1974
History: Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 305, sec. 1, effective June 21, 1974. -- Created
1950 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 40, effective June 15, 1950.