2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 278 - PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION 278.010 Definitions for KRS 278.010 to 278.450, 278.541 to 278.544, 278.546 to 278.5462, and 278.990.
278.010 Definitions for KRS 278.010 to 278.450, 278.541 to 278.544, 278.546 to
278.5462, and 278.990.
As used in KRS 278.010 to 278.450, 278.541 to 278.544, 278.546 to 278.5462, and
278.990, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Corporation" includes private, quasipublic, and public corporations, and all boards,
agencies, and instrumentalities thereof, associations, joint-stock companies, and
business trusts;
(2) "Person" includes natural persons, partnerships, corporations, and two (2) or more
persons having a joint or common interest;
(3) "Utility" means any person except a regional wastewater commission established
pursuant to KRS 65.8905 and, for purposes of paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), and (f) of
this subsection, a city, who owns, controls, operates, or manages any facility used or
to be used for or in connection with:
(a) The generation, production, transmission, or distribution of electricity to or for
the public, for compensation, for lights, heat, power, or other uses;
(b) The production, manufacture, storage, distribution, sale, or furnishing of
natural or manufactured gas, or a mixture of same, to or for the public, for
compensation, for light, heat, power, or other uses;
(c) The transporting or conveying of gas, crude oil, or other fluid substance by
pipeline to or for the public, for compensation;
(d) The diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing, or furnishing
of water to or for the public, for compensation;
(e) The transmission or conveyance over wire, in air, or otherwise, of any
message by telephone or telegraph for the public, for compensation; or
(f) The collection, transmission, or treatment of sewage for the public, for
compensation, if the facility is a subdivision collection, transmission, or
treatment facility plant that is affixed to real property and is located in a
county containing a city of the first class or is a sewage collection,
transmission, or treatment facility that is affixed to real property, that is
located in any other county, and that is not subject to regulation by a
metropolitan sewer district or any sanitation district created pursuant to KRS
Chapter 220;
(4) "Retail electric supplier" means any person, firm, corporation, association, or
cooperative corporation, excluding municipal corporations, engaged in the
furnishing of retail electric service;
(5) "Certified territory" shall mean the areas as certified by and pursuant to KRS
278.017;
(6) "Existing distribution line" shall mean an electric line which on June 16, 1972, is
being or has been substantially used to supply retail electric service and includes all
lines from the distribution substation to the electric consuming facility but does not
include any transmission facilities used primarily to transfer energy in bulk;
(7) "Retail electric service" means electric service furnished to a consumer for ultimate
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
* * *
any utility, including the voltage of electricity, the heat units and pressure of gas, the
purity, pressure, and quantity of water, and in general the quality, quantity, and
pressure of any commodity or product used or to be used for or in connection with
the business of any utility, but does not include Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP)
service;
"Adequate service" means having sufficient capacity to meet the maximum
estimated requirements of the customer to be served during the year following the
commencement of permanent service and to meet the maximum estimated
requirements of other actual customers to be supplied from the same lines or
facilities during such year and to assure such customers of reasonable continuity of
service;
"Commission" means the Public Service Commission of Kentucky;
"Commissioner" means one (1) of the members of the commission;
"Demand-side management" means any conservation, load management, or other
utility activity intended to influence the level or pattern of customer usage or
demand, including home energy assistance programs;
"Affiliate" means a person that controls or that is controlled by, or is under common
control with, a utility;
"Control" means the power to direct the management or policies of a person through
ownership, by contract, or otherwise;
"CAM" means a cost allocation manual which is an indexed compilation and
documentation of a company's cost allocation policies and related procedures;
"Nonregulated activity" means the provision of competitive retail gas or electric
services or other products or services over which the commission exerts no
regulatory authority;
(22) "Nonregulated" means that which is not subject to regulation by the commission;
(23) "Regulated activity" means a service provided by a utility or other person, the rates
and charges of which are regulated by the commission;
(24) "USoA" means uniform system of accounts which is a system of accounts for public
utilities established by the FERC and adopted by the commission;
(25) "Arm's length" means the standard of conduct under which unrelated parties, each
party acting in its own best interest, would negotiate and carry out a particular
transaction;
(26) "Subsidize" means the recovery of costs or the transfer of value from one (1) class
of customer, activity, or business unit that is attributable to another;
(27) "Solicit" means to engage in or offer for sale a good or service, either directly or
indirectly and irrespective of place or audience;
(28) "USDA" means the United States Department of Agriculture;
(29) "FERC" means the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission;
(30) "SEC" means the Securities and Exchange Commission;
(31) "Commercial mobile radio services" has the same meaning as in 47 C.F.R. sec. 20.3
and includes the term "wireless" and service provided by any wireless real time two
* * *