243.990 Penalties.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
Any person who, by himself or herself or acting through another, directly or
indirectly, violates any of the provisions of KRS 243.020 to 243.670, for which no
other penalty is provided, shall, for the first offense, be guilty of a Class B
misdemeanor; and for the second and each subsequent violation, he or she shall be
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. The penalties provided for in this subsection shall
be in addition to the revocation of the offender's license.
Any person who, by himself or herself or through another, directly or indirectly,
violates subsection (1) of KRS 243.020 shall, for the first offense, be guilty of a
Class B misdemeanor; for the second offense, he or she shall be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor; and for the third and each subsequent offense, he or she shall be
guilty of a Class D felony.
Any person who violates subsection (3) of KRS 243.020 shall be guilty of a
violation.
Any person who violates KRS 243.620 with respect to a license issued under KRS
243.050 or 243.082 shall be guilty of a violation.
Any person who violates any of the provisions of KRS 243.720 or 243.730 or any
regulation issued thereunder shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
Any person who violates any provision of KRS 243.710 to 243.850 shall be subject
to the uniform civil penalties imposed pursuant to KRS 131.180.
In every case, any tax imposed by KRS 243.710 to 243.720 which is not paid on or
before the due date shall bear interest at the tax interest rate as defined in KRS
131.010(6) from the due date until the date of payment.
Any person who, by himself or herself or acting through another, directly or
indirectly, violates KRS 243.502(1) shall, for the first offense, be guilty of a Class B
misdemeanor, and for the second and each subsequent violation, he or she shall be
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. The penalties provided for in this subsection shall
be in addition to the suspension or revocation of the offender's license.
Any person who violates the provisions of KRS 243.897 shall be subject to a fine
not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000).
Effective: June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 121, sec. 80, effective June 25, 2013. -- Amended
2008 Ky. Acts ch. 28, sec. 3, effective July 15, 2008; and ch. 83, sec. 11, effective
July 15, 2008. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 403, sec. 24, effective July 14, 1992;
and ch. 463, sec. 31, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 452, sec.
30, effective July 1, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 233, sec. 24, effective June
17, 1978. -- Amended 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 186, Art. V, sec. 3, effective March 25,
1960. -- Amended 1944 Ky. Acts ch. 154, sec. 24; and ch. 173, sec. 14. -- Amended
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 198, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective
October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 2554b-150, 2554b-153, 2554b-195, 2554b196, 2554b-219, 4214a-21, 4214a-22, 4281c-22, 4281c-27.
Legislative Research Commission Note (9/1/92). Pursuant to KRS 7.136, the Reviser
of Statutes has changed an incorrect reference to KRS 243.030 contained in
subsection (2) of this statute back to KRS 243.020. Apparently, a typographical error
occurred in this reference in 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 233, sec. 24; however, the text as
originally found in 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1 (KRS ch. 243, p. 24) referenced
KRS 243.020, and subsequent amendments of the statute have not changed that
reference. Cf. KRS 446.270 and 446.280.