2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 243 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES -- LICENSES AND TAXES 243.200 Distilled spirits and wine transporter's license -- Privileges, duties, and restrictions for eligible entities -- Reports to be filed with Department of Revenue -- Malt beverages transporter's license -- Privileges, duties, and restrictions for eligible persons and entities.
* * *
illegal trafficking. The transporting of distilled spirits and wine without a
transporter's license shall subject the offending party to the penalties established in
KRS 243.990.
A transporter's license may be issued as a primary license to a person wishing to
transfer distilled spirits or wine from a licensed transporter to one (1) truck from
another. The licensee may receive from and tender to transporters duly licensed
under this section those distilled spirits and wine consigned to licensees under KRS
243.020, in the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
(a) A transporter's license may be issued as a primary license to a person or entity
wishing to export malt beverages from the licensed premises of a Kentucky
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
brewer or from the warehouse of a licensed Kentucky distributor, or from
another state, through Kentucky. A transporter's license may be issued to an
applicant who holds a beer wholesaler or distributor's license issued by the
state into which malt beverages are to be transported, or who is licensed by the
state to transport those malt beverages.
(b) Applicants for the transporter's license under this subsection, and their
employees, may be exempt from the residence requirements of KRS 243.100
and 244.090.
(c) A transporter's license shall authorize the holder to transport malt beverages
from the licensed premises of a Kentucky brewer or from the warehouse of the
licensed Kentucky distributor, or from another state, through Kentucky, if the
licensee transports the malt beverages in a truck or other vehicle carrying a
transporter's license and owned and operated by its employees.
A transporter's license may be issued as a primary or supplemental license to a
person, except a retailer, wishing to transport malt beverages for hire. A
transporter's license shall authorize the licensee to transport malt beverages for hire
to or from the licensed premises of any licensee, except retailers, if both the
consignor and consignee in each case are authorized by the law of the states of their
residence to sell, purchase, ship, or receive the malt beverages. A transporter
licensee may transport malt beverages for hire to or from the licensed premises of
any licensee under KRS 243.040 in counties containing a population of less than
forty thousand (40,000) if both the consignor and consignee in each case are
authorized by the laws of the states of their residence to sell, purchase, ship, or
receive the malt beverages.
No person except a railroad company or railway express company shall transport or
cause to be transported any distilled spirits or wine, unless expressly authorized to
do so by law.
Distilled spirits and wine may be transported by the holder of any license authorized
to transport distilled spirits and wine to and from express or freight depots and the
licensee's premises.
A licensed alcoholic beverage store operator may move, within the same county,
alcoholic beverages from one of the operator's licensed stores to another without a
transporter's license. However, the licensed store operator shall keep and maintain,
in one (1) of his or her stores in that county, adequate books and records of the
transactions involved in transporting alcoholic beverages from one (1) licensed
store to another in accordance with standards established in administrative
regulations promulgated by the board. The records shall be available to the
department and the Department of Revenue upon request.
Distilled spirits and wine may be transported by any licensed retailer selling
distilled spirits or wine, by the package or by the drink, from the premises of a
licensed wholesaler to the licensed premises of the retail licensee. Any retailer
transporting alcoholic beverages under this subsection shall do so in a vehicle
marked in conformity with administrative regulations of the department. Both the
wholesaler and the retailer engaging in activity under this subsection shall be
responsible for maintaining records documenting the transactions.
Effective: July 15, 2014
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 14, effective July 15, 2014. -- Amended
2013 Ky. Acts ch. 121, sec. 66, effective June 25, 2013. -- Amended 2010 Ky. Acts
ch. 24, sec. 570, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 648,
effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 37, sec. 1, effective June 24,
2003. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 295, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended
1966 Ky. Acts ch. 255, sec. 214. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1,
effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 2554b-124, 2554b-154, 2554b-190.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2014). As amended by 2014 Ky. Acts ch.
22, sec. 14, subsection (9)(b) of this statute contains an erroneous reference to
"residence requirements" of KRS 244.090. Although certain licensees were
previously prohibited from employing any person who "has not had an actual bona
fide residence in this Commonwealth for at least one (1) year" or "is not a citizen of
the United States," the General Assembly removed the state residency requirement
from that statute in 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 194, sec. 19, and the national citizenship
requirement in 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 522, sec. 20. The reference to KRS 243.100 is
correct.