2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 243 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES -- LICENSES AND TAXES 243.075 Certain wet or moist local governments may impose regulatory license fees on gross receipts of the sale of alcoholic beverages of establishments selling alcoholic beverages -- Regulatory license fees levied on gross receipts of the sale of alcoholic beverages of establishments selling beverages by the dr
* * *
2014 -- Rate of fee established after July 15, 2014 -- Administrative regulations
-- Use of revenue received from regulatory license fee -- Penalties for violation - Party suing city or county for violation responsible for attorney fees if city or
county found not to be in violation -- Definition.
(1)
(a)
(b)
(c)
(2)
(a)
(b)
(c)
Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 243.060 and 243.070, in any qualified
city in which the discontinuance of prohibition is effective by virtue of a local
option election held under KRS Chapter 242, the governing body of the city
and the governing body of the county containing a qualified city is authorized
to impose a regulatory license fee upon the gross receipts of the sale of
alcoholic beverages of each establishment therein licensed to sell alcoholic
beverages.
The regulatory license fee may be levied at the beginning of each budget
period at a percentage rate as shall be reasonably estimated to fully reimburse
the local government for the estimated costs of any additional policing,
regulatory, or administrative expenses related to the sale of alcoholic
beverages in the city and county.
The regulatory license fee shall be in addition to any other taxes, fees, or
licenses permitted by law, except:
1.
A credit against a regulatory license fee in a city shall be allowed in an
amount equal to any licenses or fees imposed by the city or county
pursuant to KRS 243.060 or 243.070; and
2.
In a county in which the city and county both levy a regulatory license
fee, the county license fee shall only be applicable outside the
Notwithstanding any limitations imposed on the city's or county's taxing or
licensing power by KRS 243.060 or 243.070, a city or county that is moist
through a local option election held under KRS 242.1244, or that issues
licenses under KRS 243.072 may by ordinance impose a regulatory license fee
upon the gross receipts of the sale of alcoholic beverages of each
establishment located therein and licensed to sell distilled spirits, wine, or
malt beverages by the drink for consumption on the premises.
The regulatory license fee may be levied annually at a rate as shall be
* * *
subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall be enacted by the city or county no
later than two (2) years from the date of the local option election held under
KRS Chapter 242.
(b) For any new ordinance enacted pursuant to KRS 243.072 after July 15, 2014,
the fee authorized by subsection (2) of this section shall be enacted within two
(2) years of the date of the enactment of an ordinance pursuant to KRS
243.072.
After July 15, 2014, any fee authorized under subsections (1) and (2) of this section
shall be established at a rate that will generate revenue that does not exceed the total
of the reasonable expenses actually incurred by the city or county in the
immediately previous fiscal year for the additional cost, as demonstrated by
reasonable evidence, of:
(a) Policing;
(b) Regulation; and
(c) Administration;
as a result of the sale of alcoholic beverages within the city or county.
(a) The Kentucky Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control shall promulgate
administrative regulations which set forth the process by which a city or
county, in the first year following the discontinuance of prohibition, may
estimate any additional policing, regulation, and administrative expenses by a
city or county directly and solely related to the discontinuance of prohibition.
This subsection shall apply to any discontinuance of prohibition occurring
after the promulgation of administrative regulations required by this
subsection.
(b) After the first year, the regulatory license fee for each subsequent year shall
conform to the requirements of subsection (4) of this section.
The revenue received from the imposition of the regulatory license fee authorized
under subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall be:
(a) Deposited into a segregated fund of the city or county;
(b) Spent only in accordance with the requirements of subsections (1) and (2) of
this section; and
* * *