238.505 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Department" means the Department of Charitable Gaming within the Public
Protection Cabinet;
(2) "Charitable gaming" means bingo, charity game tickets, raffles, and charity
* * *
organization for community, social, or entertainment purposes apart from charitable
gaming;
(9) "Manufacturer" means a person who assembles from raw materials or subparts any
charitable gaming equipment or supplies used in the conduct of charitable gaming,
including a person who converts, modifies, and adds to or removes parts from,
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
charitable gaming equipment and supplies. The term shall not include:
(a) Any person who services or repairs charitable gaming supplies and equipment,
so long as that person replaces or repairs an incidental, malfunctioning, or
nonfunctioning part with a similar or identical part; and
(b) Any distributor who cuts, collates, and packages for distribution any gaming
supplies and equipment purchased in bulk;
"Distributor" means a person who sells, markets, leases, or otherwise furnishes to a
charitable organization charitable gaming equipment or supplies, or both, used in
the conduct of charitable gaming. "Distributor" shall not include:
(a) A resident printer who prints raffle tickets at the request of a licensed
charitable organization; and
(b) A licensed charitable organization that affects a one-time donation of
charitable gaming supplies or equipment to another licensed charitable
organization if the donation is first approved by the department.
"Charitable gaming facility" means a person, including a licensed charitable
organization, that owns or is a lessee of premises which are leased or otherwise
made available to two (2) or more licensed charitable organizations, other than
itself, during a one (1) year period for the conduct of charitable gaming;
"Gross receipts" means all moneys collected or received from the conduct of
charitable gaming;
"Adjusted gross receipts" means gross receipts less all cash prizes and the amount
paid for merchandise prizes purchased;
"Net receipts" means adjusted gross receipts less all expenses, charges, fees, and
deductions authorized under this chapter;
"Charitable gaming supplies and equipment" means any material, device, apparatus,
or paraphernalia customarily used in the conduct of charitable gaming, including
bingo cards and paper, charity game tickets, and other apparatus or paraphernalia
used in conducting games of chance at charity fundraising events subject to
regulation under this chapter. The term shall not include any material, device,
apparatus, or paraphernalia incidental to the game, such as pencils, daubers, playing
cards, or other supplies that may be purchased from normal sources of supply;
"Door prize" means a prize awarded to a person based solely upon the person's
attendance at an event or the purchase of a ticket to attend an event;
"Special limited charitable game" means roulette; blackjack; poker; keno; money
wheel; baccarat; pusher-type games; any dice game where the player competes
against the house; and any other game of chance as identified, defined, and
approved by administrative regulation of the department;
"Special limited charity fundraising event" means any type of charity fundraising
event, commonly known as and operated as a "casino night," "Las Vegas night," or
"Monte Carlo night," at which the predominant number or types of games offered
for play are special limited charitable games;
"Session or bingo session" means a single gathering at which a bingo game or series
(20)
(21)
(22)
(23)
(24)
(25)
(26)
(27)
(28)
of successive bingo games are played, excluding bingo played at a charity
fundraising event;
"Immediate family" means:
(a) Spouse and parents-in-law;
(b) Parents and grandparents;
(c) Children and their spouses; and
(d) Siblings and their spouses;
"Affiliate" means any corporation, partnership, association, or other business or
professional entity or any natural person that directly or indirectly, through one or
more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with
a licensed manufacturer, distributor, or charitable gaming facility;
"Secretary" means the secretary of the Public Protection Cabinet;
"Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Charitable Gaming
within the Public Protection Cabinet;
"Chairperson" means the chief executive officer and any officer, member, or
employee of a licensed charitable organization who will be involved in the
management and supervision of charitable gaming as designated in the
organization's charitable gaming license application under KRS 238.535(13)(g);
"Year" means calendar year except as used in subsection (11) of this section and
KRS 238.535(11), 238.545(4), 238.547(1), and 238.555(7), when "year" means the
licensee's license year; and
"Card-minding device" means any mechanical, electronic, electromechanical, or
computerized device that is interfaced with or connected to equipment used to
conduct a game of bingo and that allows a player to store, display, and mark a bingo
card face. A card-minding device shall not be designed and manufactured to
resemble any electronic gaming device that utilizes a video display monitor, such as
a video lottery terminal, video slot machine, video poker machine, or any similar
video gaming device;
"Electronic pulltab device" means an electronic device used only for charitable
gaming to facilitate the play of an electronic pulltab. An electronic pulltab device
shall be a tablet or other personal computing device, other than a mobile phone or
similar handheld device, as approved by the department. An electronic pulltab
device may only operate on a closed network or intranet that is confined to the
licensee's premises, and shall not be Internet accessible by patrons, but shall be
connected to a central server system solely for the purposes of monitoring,
* * *