2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 160 - SCHOOL DISTRICTS
160.445 Sports safety course required for high school athletics coaches -- Training and education on symptoms, treatment, and risks of concussion -- Venue-specific emergency action plans.
160.445 Sports safety course required for high school athletics coaches -- Training
and education on symptoms, treatment, and risks of concussion -- Venuespecific emergency action plans.
(1)
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(2)
(a)
(b)
The Kentucky Board of Education or organization or agency designated by the
board to manage interscholastic athletics shall require each interscholastic
coach to complete a sports safety course consisting of training on how to
prevent common injuries. The content of the course shall include but not be
limited to emergency planning, heat and cold illnesses, emergency
recognition, head injuries including concussions, neck injuries, facial injuries,
and principles of first aid. The course shall also be focused on safety
education and shall not include coaching principles.
The state board or its agency shall:
1.
Establish a minimum timeline for a coach to complete the course;
2.
Approve providers of a sports safety course;
3.
Be responsible for ensuring that an approved course is taught by
qualified professionals who shall either be athletic trainers, registered
nurses, physicians, or physician's assistants licensed to practice in
Kentucky; and
4.
Establish the minimum qualifying score for successful course
completion.
A course shall be reviewed for updates at least once every thirty (30) months
and revised if needed.
A course shall be able to be completed through hands-on or online teaching
methods in ten (10) clock hours or less.
1.
A course shall include an end-of-course examination with a minimum
qualifying score for successful course completion established by the
board or its agency.
2.
All coaches shall be required to take the end-of-course examination and
shall obtain at least the minimum qualifying score.
Beginning with the 2009-2010 school year, and each year thereafter, at least
one (1) person who has completed the course shall be at every interscholastic
athletic practice and competition.
Beginning with the 2012-2013 school year, and each year thereafter, the state
board or its agency shall require each interscholastic coach to complete
training on how to recognize the symptoms of a concussion and how to seek
proper medical treatment for a person suspected of having a concussion. The
training shall be approved by the state board or its agency and may be
included in the sports safety course required under subsection (1)(a) of this
section.
The board or its agency shall develop guidelines and other pertinent
information or adopt materials produced by other agencies to inform and
educate student athletes and their parents or legal guardians of the nature and
(3)
(4)
(5)
risk of concussion and head injury, including the continuance of play after
concussion or head injury. Any required physical examination and parental
authorization shall include acknowledgement of the education information
required under this paragraph.
(c) Upon request, the board or its agency shall make available to the public any
training materials developed by the board or agency used to satisfy the
requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection. The board or its agency shall
not be held liable for the use of any training materials so disseminated.
(a) A student athlete suspected by an interscholastic coach, school athletic
personnel, or contest official of sustaining a concussion during an athletic
practice or competition shall be removed from play at that time and shall not
return to play prior to the ending of the practice or competition until the
athlete is evaluated to determine if a concussion has occurred. The evaluation
shall be completed by a physician or a licensed health care provider whose
scope of practice and training includes the evaluation and management of
concussions and other brain injuries. A student athlete shall not return to play
on the date of a suspected concussion absent the required evaluation.
(b) A student athlete may return to play if it is determined no concussion has
occurred.
(c) A student athlete deemed to be concussed shall not return to participate in any
athletic practice or competition occurring on the day of the injury. The injured
student athlete shall not be allowed to participate in any subsequent practice or
athletic competition unless written clearance from a physician is provided.
(a) The state board or its agency shall adopt rules governing interscholastic
athletics conducted by local boards of education to require each school that
participates in interscholastic athletics to develop a venue-specific emergency
action plan to deal with serious injuries and acute medical conditions in which
the condition of the patient may deteriorate rapidly. The plan shall:
1.
Include a delineation of role, methods of communication, available
emergency equipment, and access to and plan for emergency transport;
and
2.
Be in writing, reviewed by the principal of the school, distributed to all
appropriate personnel, posted conspicuously at all venues, and reviewed
and rehearsed annually by all licensed athletic trainers, first responders,
coaches, school nurses, athletic directors, and volunteers for
interscholastic athletics.
(b) Each school shall submit annual written verification of the existence of a
venue-specific emergency action plan to the state board or its agency.
Each school shall maintain complete and accurate records of its compliance with
this section and shall make the records available for review by the state board or its
agency upon request.
Effective: June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 30, sec. 8, effective June 25, 2013. -- Amended
2012 Ky. Acts ch. 72, sec. 1, effective April 11, 2012. -- Created 2009 Ky. Acts ch.
90, sec. 2, effective March 24, 2009.