121.180
Reports required of committees and treasurers -- Exemptions -Administrative fee -- Exceptions -- Use of campaign funds -- Prohibited uses -Disposition of unexpended campaign funds -- Electronic reporting -- "No
* * *
stating that currently no contributions have been received and that
contributions will not be accepted or expended in excess of one thousand
dollars ($1,000) in any one (1) election. For a candidate for judicial office who
desires to be exempt from filing any campaign finance reports as provided in
this paragraph, the request for exemption shall be filed by the campaign
treasurer of the candidate's campaign committee, but the candidate shall be
personally liable for any violation if the campaign treasurer accepts
contributions or makes expenditures in excess of the limit and shall be subject
to the same penalties as a candidate as provided in subparagraph (l)1. or 2. of
this subsection. A separate form shall be required for each primary, regular, or
special election in which the candidate or slate of candidates participates or in
which the public question appears on the ballot, unless the candidate, slate of
candidates, or political issues committee chairman indicates on a request for
exemption that the request will be applicable to more than one (1) election.
The form shall be filed with the same office with which a candidate or slate of
(c)
(d)
(e)
candidates files nomination papers or, in the case of a political issues
committee, with the registry.
For a primary election, a candidate or slate of candidates shall file a request
for exemption not later than the deadline for filing nomination papers and,
except as provided in subparagraph 2. of paragraph (d) of this subsection,
shall be bound by its terms unless it is rescinded in writing not later than
fifteen (15) days after the filing deadline. For a regular election, a candidate or
slate of candidates shall file or rescind in writing a request for exemption not
later than twenty-five (25) days after the date of the preceding primary
election, except as provided in subparagraph 2. of paragraph (d) of this
subsection. For a special election, a candidate or slate of candidates shall file a
request for exemption not later than ten (10) days after the candidate or slate
of candidates is nominated for a special election and shall be bound by its
terms unless it is rescinded in writing not later than twenty-five (25) days after
the date on which the nomination for a special election is made. A political
issues committee chairman shall file a request for exemption not later than ten
(10) days after the date on which the committee registers with the registry and
shall be bound by its terms unless it is rescinded in writing not later than
fifteen (15) days after the date on which the request for exemption is filed.
1.
A candidate or slate of candidates that revokes a request for exemption
in a timely manner may exercise the remaining option or may file all
reports required of a candidate intending to raise or spend in excess of
three thousand dollars ($3,000) in an election. If a candidate or slate of
candidates elects to exercise a different option, the candidate or slate of
candidates shall file the appropriate form with the officer who received
the filing papers of the candidate or slate of candidates not later than the
deadline for filing a revocation.
2.
A candidate for any city or county office or for any school board office,
who is exempted from some or all campaign finance reporting
requirements pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection but who
accepts contributions or makes expenditures in excess of the exempted
amount in an election, shall file all applicable reports required for the
remainder of that election, based upon the amount of contributions or
expenditures the candidate accepts or receives in that election. The filing
of applicable required reports by a candidate after the exempted amount
is exceeded shall serve as notice to the registry that the initial exemption
has been rescinded. No further notice to the registry shall be required
and no penalty for exceeding the initial exempted amount shall be
imposed against the candidate, except for failure to file applicable
reports required after the exempted amount is exceeded.
Any candidate or slate of candidates that is subject to an August filing
deadline and that intends to execute a request for exemption shall file the
appropriate request for exemption not later than the filing deadline and, except
as provided in subparagraph 2. of paragraph (d) of this subsection, shall be
(f)
(g)
(h)
(i)
(j)
bound by its terms unless it is rescinded in writing not later than fifteen (15)
days after the filing deadline. A candidate or slate of candidates that is covered
by this paragraph shall have the same reversion rights as those provided in
subparagraph 1. of paragraph (d) of this subsection.
Any candidate or slate of candidates that will appear on the ballot in a regular
election that has signed either request for exemption for that election may
exercise the reversion rights provided in subparagraph 1. of paragraph (d) of
this subsection if a candidate or slate of candidates that is subject to an August
filing deadline subsequently files in opposition to the candidate or slate of
candidates. Except as provided in subparagraph 2. of paragraph (d) of this
subsection, a candidate or slate of candidates covered by this paragraph shall
comply with the deadline for rescission provided in subparagraph 1. of
paragraph (d) of this subsection.
Except as provided in subparagraph 2. of paragraph (d) of this subsection, any
candidate or slate of candidates that has filed a request for exemption for a
regular election that later is opposed by a person who has filed a declaration of
intent to receive write-in votes may rescind the request for exemption and
exercise the reversion rights provided in subparagraph 1. of paragraph (d) of
this subsection.
* * *