121.180
Reports required of committees and treasurers -- Exemptions -Administrative fee -- Exceptions -- Use of campaign funds -- Prohibited uses -Disposition of unexpended campaign funds -- Electronic reporting -- "No
* * *
subsection shall be deemed to prohibit a candidate or slate of candidates from using
funds in the campaign account to purchase admission tickets for any fundraising
event or testimonial affair for another candidate or slate of candidates if the amount
of the purchase does not exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per event or affair. Any
funds or contributions solicited or received by or on behalf of a candidate, slate of
candidates, or any committee, which has been organized in whole or in part to
further any candidacy for the same person or to support or oppose the same public
issue, shall be deemed to have been solicited or received for the current candidacy
or for the election on the public issue if the funds or contributions are solicited or
received at any time prior to the regular election for which the candidate, slate of
candidates, or public issue is on the ballot. Any unexpended balance of funds not
otherwise obligated for the payment of expenses incurred to further a political issue
or the candidacy of a person shall, in whole or in part, at the election of the
candidate or committee, escheat to the State Treasury, be returned pro rata to all
contributors, or, in the case of a partisan candidate, be transferred to a caucus
campaign committee, or to the state or county executive committee of the political
party of which the candidate is a member except that a candidate, committee, or an
official may retain the funds to further the same public issue or to seek election to
the same office or may donate the funds to any charitable, nonprofit, or educational
institution recognized under Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, and any successor thereto.
(11) (a) For the purposes of this subsection, "election cycle," as applied to
contributions, expenditures, or loans to support or oppose a candidate for a
particular office, means the period of time beginning January 1 following a
regular election for the office and ending December 31 following the next
regular election for that office.
(b) For the purpose of this subsection, "election cycle," as applied to
contributions, expenditures, or loans to support or oppose a constitutional
amendment or public question which appears on the ballot, means the period
of time beginning January 1 following a regular election for any state
legislative office and ending December 31 following the next regular election
for any state legislative office.
(c) If adequate and appropriate agency funds are available to implement this
subsection, the option of electronic reporting shall be made available by the
registry to all candidates, committees, registered fundraisers, and persons
making independent expenditures, in addition to those candidates, slates of
candidates, and campaign committees that are required to electronically report
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
under KRS 121.120(6)(h).
Filers specified in subsection (11) of this section shall also continue to file required
* * *