2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 96 - UTILITIES IN CITIES 96.640 Election by voters on question of constructing, purchasing, or condemning electric plant, or issuing bonds therefor.
96.640 Election by voters on question of constructing, purchasing, or
* * *
authority to construct a municipal electric plant, or to issue revenue bonds
unless a majority of all the qualified voters voting in said election on this
question vote in favor thereof.
Any contract of a municipality for the purchase of an electric plant shall be
conditioned upon the approval of the qualified voters of the municipality at an
(5)
(6)
election held at the time and in the manner provided in subsections (2) and (3)
of this section, except that the clerk shall have prepared to be placed before
the voters the following question: "Are you in favor of the City of ________
purchasing from _________ (insert the name of owner or owners) an electric
plant at the price of $_________ (herein insert the amount of the agreed
purchase price) and the issuance of revenue bonds in the amount of $_______
(herein insert total face amount of bonds required to pay the agreed purchase
price)." The voters shall respond to the question by voting "Yes" or "No".
Before any municipality shall be authorized or empowered to institute
condemnation or eminent domain proceedings to acquire an electric plant, the
legislative body of such city shall pass an ordinance declaring it desirable that
the municipality shall acquire by condemnation an electric plant, and shall
describe in the ordinance the property which it deems necessary to be
acquired, and there shall be submitted, in the manner provided in subsections
(2) and (3) of this section, to the qualified voters of the municipality at the next
regular November election, the following question: "Are you in favor of the City
of _________ (here insert name of city) acquiring an electric plant by the
exercise of the power of eminent domain and the issuance of revenue bonds in
an amount sufficient to pay the entire damages and costs of such acquisition."
The voters shall respond to the question by voting "Yes" or "No".
No municipality or board shall have authority to purchase, construct, or
acquire, or to institute condemnation proceedings for acquiring an electric
plant, or to issue revenue bonds or other obligations or evidences of
indebtedness for the payment of the costs thereof unless a majority of all the
qualified voters voting in said election on the question vote in favor thereof.
Elections held pursuant to the provisions of KRS 96.550 to 96.900 shall be
governed by the laws of this state relative to elections to the extent that such
laws are not inconsistent herewith.
Effective:July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 195, sec. 48, effective July 15, 1996. -Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 360, sec. 29, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 222, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1966 Ky.
Acts ch. 239, sec. 95. -- Created 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 18, sec. 5.