2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 91A - FINANCE AND REVENUE OF CITIES
91A.0804 Exclusive remedy for adjustments relating to license fees or taxes imposed under KRS 91A.080.
91A.0804 Exclusive remedy for adjustments relating to license fees or taxes
imposed under KRS 91A.080.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The provisions of this section shall provide the sole and exclusive method for
the filing of amended returns and requests or assessments by any insurance
company, local government, or policyholder for nonpayment, underpayment, or
overpayment of any license fees or taxes imposed pursuant to KRS 91A.080
and the appeals from the denial or refusal thereof.
For tax periods beginning after December 31, 2008, all amended returns,
requests for refunds or credits, and assessments shall be made within two (2)
years of the due date of the annual reconciliation provided for in KRS
91A.080(8) for the tax period during which the error was made, except that in
the case of fraudulent failure to file a return or the filing of a fraudulent return,
the underpayment may be assessed at any time. The provisions of this
subsection shall not apply to any refund or credit to an insurance company or
policyholder or assessment by a local government that is affected by litigation
pending on July 15, 2008.
(a) Any insurance company that has paid a license fee or tax imposed by a
local government pursuant to KRS 91A.080 may request a refund or
credit for any overpayment of a license fee or tax or any payment when
no tax was due within the time provided in subsection (2) of this section.
(b) A request for a refund or credit by an insurance company shall be made
by mailing an amended return and supporting documentation to the local
government to which the fee or tax was paid. A complete refund request
shall include the amended return and supporting documentation showing
the total amount of overpayment of license fee or tax that the insurance
company believes was erroneously paid and a breakdown of information
for each policy upon which a refund or credit is requested, including the
location of the risk by street address or, if a street address is unavailable,
another appropriate identifier of the physical location, the amount of the
erroneous payment, the premium charged, the amount of tax or fee
actually collected, the type or types of risk insured, and the period the
policy was in force during the taxable year or years.
(c) For refund and credit requests submitted for payments made during tax
periods after December 31, 2009, the insurance company shall produce
proof that it employed risk location systems or programs meeting the
requirements of KRS 91A.0806 during the time for which the refund or
credit is requested or a copy of a Department of Insurance order issued
pursuant to the administrative regulation promulgated under KRS
91A.0806(3). If the insurance company fails or is unable to produce such
proof or a copy of the Department of Insurance order, the local
government shall be entitled to keep a penalty in the amount of ten
percent (10%) of the refund or credit that would have otherwise been due
the insurance company. Any dispute regarding the imposition of a penalty
shall be resolved under paragraph (d) of this subsection.
(d) If a local government fails to accept the completed amended return or
refuses to issue the requested refund or credit within ninety (90) days of
its receipt, the insurance company may make application to the
(e)
(4)
(a)
(b)
(c)
(5)
(a)
Department of Insurance to review the claim. The application shall be filed
with the Department of Insurance within thirty (30) days of receipt of the
response from the local government or, in the case of a local
government's failure to respond, within thirty (30) days of the end of the
ninety (90) day period provided in this paragraph. The Department of
Insurance shall, within sixty (60) days of the receipt of the complete
application, issue an order of final agency action that the request for
refund or credit is or is not warranted in whole or in part. The
commissioner of the Department of Insurance may grant one (1)
extension of thirty (30) days for the issuance of the order. As provided in
KRS 304.2-310, either party may file an administrative appeal from the
order of the Department of Insurance within sixty (60) days of the
issuance of the order.
No insurance company shall apply a credit to taxes or fees imposed by
KRS 91A.080 without written agreement from the local government,
without an order of final agency action from the Department of Insurance
order that the refund is due, or without an administrative ruling from the
Department of Insurance order that a refund is due. Each violation of this
paragraph shall be punishable as provided in KRS 91A.080(7)(b) and (c).
Any policyholder who has paid to an insurance company a license fee or
tax imposed by a local government pursuant to KRS 91A.080 may
request a refund or credit for an overpayment of a license fee or tax or
any payment when no tax was due within the time provided in subsection
(2) of this section.
A request for a refund or credit by a policyholder shall be made by mailing
the request to the insurance company to which the fee or tax was paid.
The request shall include the name of the policyholder, the address of the
location of the risk insured, the amount of overpayment of license fee or
tax that was erroneously paid, the dates of coverage, the amount of the
fee or tax that was paid, and the type of risk insured.
If an insurance company fails to make payment or to grant credit to a
policyholder as requested within ninety (90) days of its receipt, the
policyholder may make application to the Department of Insurance to
review the request. The application shall be filed with the Department of
Insurance within thirty (30) days of receipt of the response from the
insurance company or, in the case of an insurance company's failure to
respond, within thirty (30) days of the end of the ninety (90) day period
* * *