2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 91A - FINANCE AND REVENUE OF CITIES
91A.0804 Exclusive remedy for adjustments relating to license fees or taxes imposed under KRS 91A.080.
91A.0804 Exclusive remedy for adjustments relating to license fees or taxes
imposed under KRS 91A.080.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The provisions of this section shall provide the sole and exclusive method for
the filing of amended returns and requests or assessments by any insurance
company, local government, or policyholder for nonpayment, underpayment, or
overpayment of any license fees or taxes imposed pursuant to KRS 91A.080
and the appeals from the denial or refusal thereof.
For tax periods beginning after December 31, 2008, all amended returns,
requests for refunds or credits, and assessments shall be made within two (2)
years of the due date of the annual reconciliation provided for in KRS
91A.080(8) for the tax period during which the error was made, except that in
the case of fraudulent failure to file a return or the filing of a fraudulent return,
the underpayment may be assessed at any time. The provisions of this
subsection shall not apply to any refund or credit to an insurance company or
policyholder or assessment by a local government that is affected by litigation
pending on July 15, 2008.
(a) Any insurance company that has paid a license fee or tax imposed by a
local government pursuant to KRS 91A.080 may request a refund or
credit for any overpayment of a license fee or tax or any payment when
no tax was due within the time provided in subsection (2) of this section.
(b) A request for a refund or credit by an insurance company shall be made
by mailing an amended return and supporting documentation to the local
government to which the fee or tax was paid. A complete refund request
shall include the amended return and supporting documentation showing
the total amount of overpayment of license fee or tax that the insurance
company believes was erroneously paid and a breakdown of information
for each policy upon which a refund or credit is requested, including the
location of the risk by street address or, if a street address is unavailable,
* * *
from whom the fee or tax was collected within ninety (90) days of receipt of the
refund or credit. For a refund or credit received by an insurance company for
tax periods after December 31, 2009, that is not owed to another local
government, the insurance company shall pay a penalty fee of ten percent
(10%) of the total amount of the refund or credit due to the policyholder if the
insurance company is unable to produce proof of the use of a risk location
system as required under subsection (3)(c) of this section.
No legal action shall be filed by any party prior to the exhaustion of all
administrative remedies provided under this section.
(a) Information on specific policies and policyholders provided to local
governments pursuant to subsection (3) of this section shall be
considered confidential and proprietary information of an insurance
company and shall not be disclosed or subject to disclosure under KRS
61.870 to 61.884. No present or former official or employee of a local
government or any other person shall, intentionally and without
authorization, inspect or divulge any information acquired by him or her of
the affairs of any insurance company, or information regarding specific
policies, policyholders, tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be
filed with a local government, or any information produced by a hearing or
investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the
proprietary information of the insurance company. All county
judges/executive, mayors, local government legislative body members,
* * *