2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 83A - ORGANIZATION OF GOVERNMENT IN CITIES
83A.130 Mayor-council plan -- Powers and duties of mayor and council.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
The form of government provided in this section shall be known as the
* * *
a statement of his objections. No ordinance shall take effect without the
mayor's approval unless he fails to return it to the legislative body within ten
(10) days after receiving it or unless the council votes to override the mayor's
veto, upon reconsideration of the ordinance not later than the second regular
meeting following its return, by the affirmative vote of one (1) more than a
majority of the membership.
Any delegation of the mayor's power, duties or responsibilities to subordinate
officers and employees and any expression of his official authority to fulfill
executive functions shall be made by executive order. Executive orders shall
be sequentially numbered by years and shall be kept in a permanent file.
All bonds, notes, contracts and written obligations of the city shall be made and
executed by the mayor or his agent designated by executive order.
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
The mayor shall be the appointing authority with power to appoint and remove
all city employees, including police officers, except as tenure and terms of
employment are protected by statute, ordinance or contract and except for
employees of the council.
The mayor shall provide for the orderly continuation of the functions of city
government at any time he is unable to attend to the duties of his office by
delegating responsibility for any function to be performed in accordance with
subsection (7) of this section, provided that the mayor shall not delegate the
responsibility of presiding at meetings of the council and that approving
ordinances or promulgating administrative procedures may only be delegated
to an elected officer. With approval of the council, the mayor may rescind any
action taken in his absence under this subsection within thirty (30) days of such
action. If for any reason the disability of the mayor to attend to his duties
persists for sixty (60) consecutive days, the office of mayor may be declared
vacant by a majority vote of the council and the provisions of KRS 83A.040
shall apply.
The legislative authority of the city shall be vested in and exercised by the
elected council of the city. The council shall not perform any executive
functions except those functions assigned to it by statute. Regular meetings of
the council shall be held at least once each month at such times and places as
are fixed by ordinance. Special meetings of the council may be called by the
mayor or upon written request of a majority of the council. In the call, the mayor
or council shall designate the purpose, time and place of the special meeting
with sufficient notice for the attendance of council members and for compliance
with KRS Chapter 61. At a special meeting no business may be considered
other than that set forth in the designation of purpose. The minutes of every
meeting shall be signed by the person responsible for maintaining city records
* * *