78.450 Disciplinary action by board.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The board shall also have the right to remove, reduce, suspend, lay-off, fine or
discipline any officer or employee covered by the provisions hereof on written
charges of misconduct preferred on its own initiative or the initiative of any
citizen, but only after reasonable notice to the accused and after a complete
public hearing at which the officer or employee accused shall have the right to
be present and represented by counsel and confronted by all of the witnesses
preferring the charges against him. Every such employee or officer shall be
given the right within ten (10) days after charges are initiated by the board or a
private citizen and before the public hearing prescribed herein, to file written
answer to the charges preferred against him.
After full public hearing by the board, the board may retire in executive session
to discuss the evidence introduced at the hearing and to make its
determination and conclusion. In no case shall the board in executive session
receive any further evidence or communication from any source whatsoever
prior to reaching its determination and conclusion.
Before the board shall remove, reduce, suspend, lay-off, fine or discipline any
officer or employee covered by the provisions hereof, the charges against said
officer must be presented to the officer in writing and shall be specific as to the
nature of the charge or charges, giving specific, detailed information so as to
allow said officer to be able to properly defend himself.
History: Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 198, sec. 6. -- Created 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 141,
sec. 4(2), effective March 4, 1952.