78.410 County police force merit boards.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The county judge/executive, subject to the approval of the fiscal court of the
county, shall appoint four (4) persons, who shall constitute the county police
force merit board of such county, who shall serve without compensation, and
the county judge/executive shall be a member ex officio of the said board, but
shall only vote in case of a tie vote on any matter before the board for
determination. Each board appointee shall be at least thirty (30) years of age, a
resident of the county affected, and not related by either blood or marriage to
either the county judge/executive or any member of the fiscal court of the said
county. The first members of any said board shall be appointed within the thirty
(30) day period following the effective date of an order duly made and entered
by a fiscal court creating a county police force merit system and merit board,
and one (1) member of the board shall be appointed for a term of one (1) year,
one (1) for a term of two (2) years, one (1) for a term of three (3) years, and
one (1) for a term of four (4) years. Thereafter, all appointments shall be for
four (4) years except that appointments to fill vacancies within the respective
terms shall be made only for the unexpired period of the respective terms. Any
board member may be removed by resolution of the fiscal court of the county
for neglect, incapacity, misfeasance or malfeasance on the part of said board
members. No appointed board member shall hold any other public office
elective or appointive during his term as a member of the board, and shall not
receive any money, gift or consideration of any type from any person directly or
indirectly for or on account of any recommendation, proposal or suggestion
bearing upon the business of the board or the county police force. Not more
than two (2) members shall be adherents of the same political party.
Each appointee, before entering upon the discharge of his duties, shall qualify
by subscribing, taking and filing an oath of office as required by law.
The members of the county police department shall elect for a two (2) year
term two (2) patrolmen of the county police department with a minimum of five
(5) years service or more who shall serve as members of the county police
force merit board for the purpose of deciding discipline cases only and who
may vote in such cases. These members shall be elected during the month of
July, 1978. In case of a vacancy, a new election shall be held within sixty (60)
days of the date when the vacancy occurs and the person elected shall fill the
remainder of the unexpired term.
Effective:June 17, 1978
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 129, sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978. -Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 20, sec. 6, effective January 2,
1978. -- Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 198, sec. 1. -- Created 1952 Ky. Acts
ch. 141, sec. 2(2) and (6), effective March 4, 1952.