2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 70 - SHERIFFS, CONSTABLES, AND COUNTY POLICE FORCE
70.030 Deputy sheriffs -- Certified court security officers -- Nonsworn personnel -- Participation in Law Enforcement Foundation Program.
70.030 Deputy sheriffs -- Certified court security officers -- Nonsworn
personnel -- Participation in Law Enforcement Foundation Program.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
The sheriff may appoint his or her own deputies and may revoke the
appointment at his or her pleasure except where that revocation is prohibited
by the provisions of KRS 70.260 to 70.273. In a county containing a
consolidated local government or city of the first class with a deputy sheriff
merit board, the term of office of a deputy shall continue from sheriff to sheriff
unless a deputy is removed according to the provisions of KRS 70.260 to
70.273. Before any deputy executes the duties of his or her office, he or she
shall take the oath required to be taken by the sheriff.
The sheriff may appoint his or her own certified court security officers and may
revoke the appointment at his or her pleasure. A certified court security officer
shall take an oath to faithfully perform the duties of his or her office and that he
or she possesses the minimum qualifications under KRS 15.3971.
The sheriff may appoint nonsworn clerical, technical, professional, and support
personnel to assist him or her in the performance of the duties of his or her
office. All nonsworn personnel shall serve at the pleasure of the sheriff.
No sheriff whose county has adopted a deputy sheriff merit board under KRS
70.260 shall appoint a deputy who is a member of the immediate family of the
sheriff. The term "member of the immediate family" has the meaning given in
KRS 70.260.
Except for certified court security officers, a sheriff's office may, upon the
written request of the sheriff, participate in the Kentucky Law Enforcement
Foundation Program Fund authorized by KRS 15.410 to 15.510 without the
county establishing a deputy sheriff merit board. This subsection shall not
prohibit the sheriff from requesting the consolidated local government or the
fiscal court to establish a deputy sheriff merit board.
Effective:June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 54, sec. 11, effective June 26, 2007. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 67, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 57, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky.
Acts ch. 104, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 438,
sec. 6, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 1,
effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 152, sec. 43. -Amended 1950 Ky. Acts ch. 123, sec. 29; and ch. 196, sec. 2. -- Amended 1948
Ky. Acts ch. 9, sec. 1; and ch. 84, sec. 1. -- Amended 1944 Ky. Acts ch. 164,
sec. 1. -- Amended 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 205, sec. 2. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts
ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 1762, 1763,
1763-1, 1763-2, 1779a-1, 4560.
Legislative Research Commission Note. This section was also amended by Acts
1978, ch. 384, sec. 159 (the reviser's bill) but Acts 1978, ch. 63, sec. 1 prevails.