2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 68 - COUNTY FINANCE AND COUNTY TREASURER
68.197 License fees in counties of 30,000 or more -- Exemptions from local fees and taxes -- Regulation of ministers.
68.197 License fees in counties of 30,000 or more -- Exemptions from local
* * *
assemblies, and annual field training, or on income received by precinct
workers for election training or work at election booths in state, county, and
local primary, regular, or special elections, or upon any profits, earnings, or
distributions of an investment fund which would qualify under KRS 154.20-250
to 154.20-284 to the extent any profits, earnings, or distributions would not be
taxable to an individual investor.
(6) Persons who pay a county license fee pursuant to this section and who also
pay a license fee to a city contained in the county may, upon agreement
between the county and the city, credit their city license fee against their county
license fee. As used in this subsection, "city contained in the county" shall
include a city that is in more than one (1) county.
(7) The provisions of subsection (6) of this section notwithstanding, effective with
license fees imposed under the provisions of subsection (1) of this section on
or after July 15, 1986, persons who pay a county license fee and a license fee
to a city contained in the county shall be allowed to credit their city license fee
against their county license fee. As used in this subsection, "city contained in
the county" shall include a city that is in more than one (1) county.
(8) Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, the provisions of subsection (7) of
this section shall apply as follows from March 14, 2012, through July 15, 2014:
(a) Any set-off or credit of city license fees against county license fees that
exists between a city and county as of March 15, 2012, shall remain in
effect as it is on March 15, 2012; and
(b) The provisions of subsection (7) of this section shall not apply to a city
and county unless both the city and the county have both levied and are
collecting license fees on March 15, 2012.
(9) A county that enacted an occupational license fee under the authority of KRS
67.083 shall not be required to reduce its occupational tax rate when it is
determined that the population of the county exceeds thirty thousand (30,000).
(10) Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary:
(a) In those counties where a license fee has been authorized by a public
question approved by the voters, there shall be no credit of a city license
fee against a county license fee except by agreement between the county
and the city in accordance with subsection (6) of this section;
(b)
Notwithstanding any provision of the KRS to the contrary, no taxpayer
shall be refunded or credited for any overpayment of a license tax paid to
any county to the extent the overpayment is attributable to or derives from
this section as it existed at any time subsequent to July 15, 1986, and the
taxpayer seeks a credit for a license tax paid to a city located within such
county, if such refund claim or amended tax return claim was filed or
perfected after November 18, 2004, except by agreement between the
city and county in accordance with subsection (6) of this section;
(c) In those counties where a license fee has been authorized by a public
question approved by the voters, the percentage rate of the license fee in
effect on January 1, 2005, and any maximum salary limit upon which the
license fee is calculated shall remained unchanged for subsequent fiscal
* * *