640.030 Sentencing after conviction or plea of guilty.
A youthful offender, who is convicted of, or pleads guilty to, a felony offense in
Circuit Court, shall be subject to the same type of sentencing procedures and
duration of sentence, including probation and conditional discharge, as an adult
convicted of a felony offense, except that:
(1) The presentence investigation required by KRS 532.050 shall be prepared by
the Department of Juvenile Justice or by its designated representative;
(2) Except as provided in KRS 640.070, any sentence imposed upon the youthful
offender shall be served in a facility or program operated or contracted by the
Department of Juvenile Justice until the expiration of the sentence, the youthful
offender is paroled, the youthful offender is probated, or the youthful offender
reaches the age of eighteen (18), whichever first occurs. The Department of
Juvenile Justice shall take custody of a youthful offender, remanded into its
custody, within sixty (60) days following sentencing. If an individual sentenced
as a youthful offender attains the age of eighteen (18) prior to the expiration of
his sentence, and has not been probated or released on parole, that individual
shall be returned to the sentencing court. At that time, the sentencing court
shall make one (1) of the following determinations:
(a) Whether the youthful offender shall be placed on probation or conditional
discharge;
(b) Whether the youthful offender shall be returned to the Department of
Juvenile Justice to complete a treatment program, which treatment
program shall not exceed the youthful offender's attainment of the age of
eighteen (18) years and five (5) months. At the conclusion of the
treatment program, the individual shall be returned to the sentencing court
for a determination under paragraph (a) or (c) of this subsection; or
(c) Whether the youthful offender shall be incarcerated in an institution
operated by the Department of Corrections;
(3) If a youthful offender has attained the age of eighteen (18) years but less than
eighteen (18) years and five (5) months prior to sentencing, that individual shall
be returned to the sentencing court upon attaining the age of eighteen (18)
years and five (5) months if that individual has been sentenced to a period of
placement or treatment with the Department of Juvenile Justice. The court shall
have the same dispositional options as currently provided in subsection (2)(a)
and (c) of this section;
(4) The Department of Juvenile Justice shall inform the sentencing court of any
youthful offender in their custody pursuant to this section who has attained the
age of eighteen (18) years and five (5) months, and the court shall enter a
court order directing the sheriff or jailer to transport the youthful offender to the
county jail to await sentencing pursuant to subsection (2)(a) or (c) of this
section; and
(5) KRS 197.420 to the contrary notwithstanding, a youthful offender who has
committed a sex crime, as defined in KRS 17.500, or any similar offense in
another jurisdiction shall be provided a sexual offender treatment program by
the Department of Juvenile Justice pursuant to KRS 635.500 and as mandated
by KRS 439.340(11) unless the youthful offender has been transferred to the
Department of Corrections.
Effective:July 12, 2006
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 56, effective July 12, 2006. -Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 160, sec. 8, effective April 21, 2004. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 263, sec. 12, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1996 Ky.
Acts ch. 358, sec. 56, effective July 1, 1997. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 94,
sec. 15, effective July 15, 1994. Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 140,
effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 106, effective
April 10, 1988. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 136, effective July 1,
1987.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/96). Under 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 358,
sec. 67(3), the amendment of this statute by Section 56 of that Act becomes
effective July 1, 1997, in that it deals with functions of the Department of
Juvenile Justice.