2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 64 - FEES AND COMPENSATION OF PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES 64.5275 Legislative finding relating to certain county officers -- Maximum salary schedule -- Annual incentive for completed training units.
64.5275 Legislative finding relating to certain county officers -- Maximum
salary schedule -- Annual incentive for completed training units.
(1)
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky hereby finds and
determines that county judges/executive, county clerks, jailers who operate a
full service jail, and sheriffs in all counties are officers whose duties or
of Section 246 of the Constitution of Kentucky.
(2) Effective on the first Monday in January of 1999, the maximum salary of county
judges/executive, county clerks, jailers who operate a full service jail, and
sheriffs shall be fixed by the Department for Local Government according to a
salary schedule in accordance with Section 246 of the Kentucky Constitution.
The salary schedule provides that these officials, as officers whose jurisdiction
or duties are coextensive with the Commonwealth, shall be paid at a rate no
greater than twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) per annum as adjusted for any
increase or decrease in the consumer price index and as described in
subsection (4) of this section.
(3) The salary schedule for county judges/executive, county clerks, jailers who
operate a full service jail, and sheriffs in all counties provides for nine (9) levels
of salary based upon the population of the county in the year prior to the
election of county officials as determined by the United States Department of
Commerce, Bureau of the Census's annual estimates. To implement the salary
schedule, the Department for Local Government shall, by November 1 of each
year preceding the election of county officials, certify for each county the
population group applicable to each county based on the most recent
estimates of the United States Department of Commerce, Bureau of the
Census. For the purposes of this section, the salary schedule for county
judges/executive, county clerks, jailers who operate a full service jail, and
sheriffs shall remain as determined by the Department for Local Government
pursuant to this section, regardless of changes in the population estimates or
the actual census count that may occur during the term for which the official
has been elected or appointed. The salary schedule provides four (4) steps for
yearly increments within each population group. County officers named in this
section shall be paid according to the first step within their population group for
the first year or portion thereof they serve in office. Thereafter, each officer, on
January 1 of each subsequent year, shall be advanced automatically to the
next step in the salary schedule until the maximum salary figure for the
population group is reached. Prior to assuming office on the first Monday in
January, 1999, or thereafter, any person assuming any of the offices for which
the salary is determined by this section must certify to the commissioner of the
Department for Local Government the total number of years, not to exceed four
(4) years, that the person has previously served in the office. The Department
for Local Government shall place the officer in the proper step based upon a
formula of one (1) incremental step per full calendar year of service:
SALARY SCHEDULE
County Population by Group
Steps and Salary for Affected Officers
Group I
Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4
0-4,999
$ 6,600
$ 6,800
$ 7,000
7,200
Group II
5,000-9,999
7,200
7,400
7,600
7,800
Group III
10,000-19,999
7,800
8,000
8,200
8,400
Group IV
20,000-29,999
8,100
8,400
8,700
9,000
Group V
30,000-44,999
8,700
9,000
9,300
9,600
Group VI
45,000-59,999
9,000
9,400
9,800
0,200
Group VII
60,000-89,999
9,600
10,000
10,400
0,800
Group VIII
90,000-499,999
9,900
10,400
10,900
1,400
Group IX
500,000 and up
10,500
11,000
11,500
2,000
(4) Upon publication of the annual consumer price index by the United States
Department of Commerce, the Department for Local Government shall fix the
salary of the county judge/executive, county clerk, jailer who operates a full
service jail, and sheriff at an annual rate of salary to which the county official is
entitled pursuant to the increase in the Consumer Price Index and the salary
schedule contained in this section. This salary determination shall be
retroactive to the preceding January 1.
(5) Notwithstanding any provision contained in this section, no county official
holding office on July 15, 1998, shall receive any reduction in salary or
reduction in adjustment to salary otherwise allowable by the statutes in force
on July 15, 1998.
(6) In addition to the step increases based on service in office, each officer shall
be paid an annual incentive of one hundred dollars ($100) per calendar year for
each forty (40) hour training unit successfully completed, based on continuing
service in that office and, except as provided in this subsection, completion of
at least forty (40) hours of approved training in each subsequent calendar year.
If an officer fails, without good cause as determined by the commissioner of the
Department for Local Government, to obtain the minimum amount of approved
training in any year, the officer shall lose all training incentives previously
(7)
(8)
accumulated. Each training unit shall be approved and certified by the
Department for Local Government. No officer shall receive more than one (1)
training unit per calendar year nor more than four (4) incentive payments per
calendar year. Each officer shall be allowed to carry forward up to forty (40)
hours of training credit into the following calendar year for the purpose of
satisfying the minimum amount of training for that year. Each annual incentive
payment shall be adjusted by the Department for Local Government on an
annual basis for any increase or decrease in the consumer price index in the
* * *