2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 61 - GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO OFFICES AND OFFICERS -- SOCIAL SECURITY FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES -- EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 61.878 Certain public records exempted from inspection except on order of court -- Restriction of state employees to inspect personnel files prohibited.
* * *
Commonwealth's attorneys pertaining to criminal investigations or
criminal litigation shall be exempted from the provisions of KRS 61.870 to
61.884 and shall remain exempted after enforcement action, including
litigation, is completed or a decision is made to take no action. The
exemptions provided by this subsection shall not be used by the
custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted
by KRS 61.870 to 61.884;
(i) Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other
than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a
public agency;
(j) Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which
opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended;
(k) All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by
federal law or regulation;
(l) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or
restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General
Assembly;
(m) 1.
Public records the disclosure of which would have a reasonable
likelihood of threatening the public safety by exposing a vulnerability
in preventing, protecting against, mitigating, or responding to a
terrorist act and limited to:
a.
Criticality lists resulting from consequence assessments;
b.
Vulnerability assessments;
c.
d.
e.
f.
(n)
Antiterrorism protective measures and plans;
Counterterrorism measures and plans;
Security and response needs assessments;
Infrastructure records that expose a vulnerability referred to in
* * *
donor or depositor other than a public agency. This exemption shall apply
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
to the extent that nondisclosure is requested in writing by the donor or
depositor of such records, but shall not apply to records the disclosure or
publication of which is mandated by another statute or by federal law.
No exemption in this section shall be construed to prohibit disclosure of
statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person.
No exemption in this section shall be construed to deny, abridge, or impede the
right of a public agency employee, including university employees, an applicant
for employment, or an eligible on a register to inspect and to copy any record
including preliminary and other supporting documentation that relates to him.
The records shall include, but not be limited to, work plans, job performance,
demotions, evaluations, promotions, compensation, classification, reallocation,
transfers, lay-offs, disciplinary actions, examination scores, and preliminary and
other supporting documentation. A public agency employee, including
university employees, applicant, or eligible shall not have the right to inspect or
to copy any examination or any documents relating to ongoing criminal or
administrative investigations by an agency.
If any public record contains material which is not excepted under this section,
the public agency shall separate the excepted and make the nonexcepted
material available for examination.
The provisions of this section shall in no way prohibit or limit the exchange of
public records or the sharing of information between public agencies when the
exchange is serving a legitimate governmental need or is necessary in the
performance of a legitimate government function.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 32, sec. 3, effective June 25, 2013. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 45, sec. 6, effective June 20, 2005; and ch. 93, sec.
3, effective March 16, 2005. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 262, sec. 5, effective
July 15, 1994; and ch. 450, sec. 34, effective July 15, 1994. Amended 1992
Ky. Acts ch. 163, sec. 5, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch.
494, sec. 24, effective July 15, 1986. -- Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 273, sec. 5.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/20/2005). The Office of the Kentucky
* * *