2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 61 - GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO OFFICES AND OFFICERS -- SOCIAL SECURITY FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES -- EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 61.878 Certain public records exempted from inspection except on order of court -- Restriction of state employees to inspect personnel files prohibited.
61.878 Certain public records exempted from inspection except on order of
court -- Restriction of state employees to inspect personnel files
prohibited.
(1)
The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870
to 61.884 and shall be subject to inspection only upon order of a court of
competent jurisdiction, except that no court shall authorize the inspection by
any party of any materials pertaining to civil litigation beyond that which is
provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure governing pretrial discovery:
(a) Public records containing information of a personal nature where the
public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion
of personal privacy;
(b) Records confidentially disclosed to an agency and compiled and
maintained for scientific research. This exemption shall not, however,
apply to records the disclosure or publication of which is directed by
another statute;
(c) 1.
Upon and after July 15, 1992, records confidentially disclosed to an
agency or required by an agency to be disclosed to it, generally
recognized as confidential or proprietary, which if openly disclosed
would permit an unfair commercial advantage to competitors of the
entity that disclosed the records;
2.
Upon and after July 15, 1992, records confidentially disclosed to an
agency or required by an agency to be disclosed to it, generally
recognized as confidential or proprietary, which are compiled and
maintained:
a.
In conjunction with an application for or the administration of a
loan or grant;
b.
In conjunction with an application for or the administration of
* * *
to the extent that nondisclosure is requested in writing by the donor or
depositor of such records, but shall not apply to records the disclosure or
publication of which is mandated by another statute or by federal law.
No exemption in this section shall be construed to prohibit disclosure of
statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person.
No exemption in this section shall be construed to deny, abridge, or impede the
right of a public agency employee, including university employees, an applicant
for employment, or an eligible on a register to inspect and to copy any record
including preliminary and other supporting documentation that relates to him.
The records shall include, but not be limited to, work plans, job performance,
demotions, evaluations, promotions, compensation, classification, reallocation,
transfers, lay-offs, disciplinary actions, examination scores, and preliminary and
other supporting documentation. A public agency employee, including
university employees, applicant, or eligible shall not have the right to inspect or
to copy any examination or any documents relating to ongoing criminal or
administrative investigations by an agency.
If any public record contains material which is not excepted under this section,
the public agency shall separate the excepted and make the nonexcepted
material available for examination.
The provisions of this section shall in no way prohibit or limit the exchange of
* * *