2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 61 - GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO OFFICES AND OFFICERS -- SOCIAL SECURITY FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES -- EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 61.878 Certain public records exempted from inspection except on order of court -- Restriction of state employees to inspect personnel files prohibited.
* * *
court -- Restriction of state employees to inspect personnel files
prohibited.
(1)
The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870
to 61.884 and shall be subject to inspection only upon order of a court of
competent jurisdiction, except that no court shall authorize the inspection by
any party of any materials pertaining to civil litigation beyond that which is
provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure governing pretrial discovery:
(a) Public records containing information of a personal nature where the
public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion
of personal privacy;
(b) Records confidentially disclosed to an agency and compiled and
maintained for scientific research. This exemption shall not, however,
apply to records the disclosure or publication of which is directed by
another statute;
(c) 1.
Upon and after July 15, 1992, records confidentially disclosed to an
agency or required by an agency to be disclosed to it, generally
recognized as confidential or proprietary, which if openly disclosed
would permit an unfair commercial advantage to competitors of the
entity that disclosed the records;
2.
Upon and after July 15, 1992, records confidentially disclosed to an
agency or required by an agency to be disclosed to it, generally
recognized as confidential or proprietary, which are compiled and
maintained:
a.
In conjunction with an application for or the administration of a
loan or grant;
b.
* * *
(g) Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination data used to
administer a licensing examination, examination for employment, or
academic examination before the exam is given or if it is to be given
again;
(h) Records of law enforcement agencies or agencies involved in
administrative adjudication that were compiled in the process of detecting
and investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the
information would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants
not otherwise known or by premature release of information to be used in
a prospective law enforcement action or administrative adjudication.
Unless exempted by other provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, public
records exempted under this provision shall be open after enforcement
action is completed or a decision is made to take no action; however,
records or information compiled and maintained by county attorneys or
Commonwealth's attorneys pertaining to criminal investigations or
criminal litigation shall be exempted from the provisions of KRS 61.870 to
61.884 and shall remain exempted after enforcement action, including
litigation, is completed or a decision is made to take no action. The
exemptions provided by this subsection shall not be used by the
custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted
by KRS 61.870 to 61.884;
(i) Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other
than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a
public agency;
(j) Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which
opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended;
(k) All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by
federal law or regulation;
(l) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or
restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General
Assembly;
(m) 1.
Public records the disclosure of which would have a reasonable
likelihood of threatening the public safety by exposing a vulnerability
in preventing, protecting against, mitigating, or responding to a
terrorist act and limited to:
a.
Criticality lists resulting from consequence assessments;
b.
Vulnerability assessments;
c.
d.
e.
f.
(n)
Antiterrorism protective measures and plans;
Counterterrorism measures and plans;
Security and response needs assessments;
Infrastructure records that expose a vulnerability referred to in
this subparagraph through the disclosure of the location,
configuration, or security of critical systems, including public
utility critical systems. These critical systems shall include but
not be limited to information technology, communication,
* * *