2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 61 - GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO OFFICES AND OFFICERS -- SOCIAL SECURITY FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES -- EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 61.702 Group hospital and medical insurance and managed care plan coverage -- Employee and employer contributions -- Minimum service requirements.
61.702
Group hospital and medical insurance and managed care plan
coverage -- Employee and employer contributions -- Minimum service
requirements.
(1)
(a)
(b)
1.
The board of trustees of Kentucky Retirement Systems shall
arrange by appropriate contract or on a self-insured basis to provide
a group hospital and medical insurance plan for present and future
recipients of a retirement allowance from the Kentucky Employees
Retirement System, County Employees Retirement System, and
State Police Retirement System, except as provided in subsection
(8) of this section. The board shall also arrange to provide health
care coverage through an insurer licensed pursuant to Subtitle 38 of
KRS Chapter 304 and offering a managed care plan as defined in
KRS 304.17A-500, as an alternative to group hospital and medical
insurance for any person eligible for hospital and medical benefits
under this section.
2.
Any person who chooses coverage under a hospital and medical
insurance plan shall pay, by payroll deduction from the retirement
allowance or by another method, the difference in premium between
the cost of the hospital and medical insurance plan coverage and
the benefits to which he would be entitled under this section.
3.
For purposes of this section, "hospital and medical insurance plan"
may include, at the board's discretion, any one (1) or more of the
following:
a.
Any hospital and medical expense policy or certificate,
provider-sponsored integrated health delivery network,
self-insured medical plan, health maintenance organization
contract, or other health benefit plan;
b.
Any health savings account as permitted by 26 U.S.C. sec.
223 or health reimbursement arrangement or a similar account
as may be permitted by 26 U.S.C. sec. 105 or 106. Such
arrangement or account, in the board's discretion, may
reimburse any medical expense permissible under 26 U.S.C.
sec. 213; or
c.
A medical insurance reimbursement program established by
the board through the promulgation of administrative regulation
under which members purchase individual health insurance
coverage through a health insurance exchange established
under 42 U.S.C. sec. 18031 or 18041.
The board may authorize present and future recipients of a retirement
allowance from any of the three (3) retirement systems to be included in
the state employees' group for hospital and medical insurance and shall
provide benefits for recipients equal to those provided to state employees
having the same Medicare hospital and medical insurance eligibility
status, except as provided in subsection (8) of this section.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute, recipients shall be
included in the same class as current state employees in determining
medical insurance policies and premiums.
(c)
(2)
For recipients of a retirement allowance who are not eligible for the same
level of hospital and medical benefits as recipients living in Kentucky
having the same Medicare hospital and medical insurance eligibility
status, the board shall provide a medical insurance reimbursement plan
as described in subsection (7) of this section.
(d) Notwithstanding anything in KRS Chapter 61 to the contrary, the board of
trustees, in its discretion, may take necessary steps to ensure compliance
with 42 U.S.C. secs. 300bb-1 et seq., including but not limited to receiving
contributions and premiums from, and providing benefits pursuant to this
section to, persons entitled to continuation coverage under 42 U.S.C.
secs. 300bb-1 et seq., regardless of whether such persons are recipients
of a retirement allowance.
(a) Each employer participating in the State Police Retirement System as
provided for in KRS 16.505 to 16.652, each employer participating in the
County Employees Retirement System as provided in KRS 78.510 to
78.852, and each employer participating in the Kentucky Employees
Retirement System as provided for in KRS 61.510 to 61.705 shall
contribute to the Kentucky Retirement Systems insurance trust fund the
amount necessary to provide hospital and medical insurance as provided
for under this section. Such employer contribution rate shall be developed
by appropriate actuarial method as a part of the determination of each
respective employer contribution rate to each respective retirement
system determined under KRS 61.565.
(b) 1.
Each employer described in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall
deduct from the creditable compensation of each member having a
membership date on or after September 1, 2008, an amount equal
to one percent (1%) of the member's creditable compensation. The
deducted amounts shall be credited to accounts established
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. sec. 401(h), within the funds established in
KRS 16.510, 61.515, and 78.520.
2.
The employer shall file the contributions as provided by
subparagraph 1. of this paragraph at the retirement office in
accordance with KRS 61.675 and 78.625. Any interest or penalties
paid on any delinquent contributions shall be credited to accounts
established pursuant to 26 U.S.C. sec. 401(h), within the funds
established in KRS 16.510, 61.515, and 78.520. Notwithstanding
any minimum compensation requirements provided by law, the
deductions provided by this paragraph shall be made, and the
compensation of the member shall be reduced accordingly.
3.
Each employer shall submit payroll reports, contributions lists, and
other data as may be required by administrative regulation
promulgated by the board of trustees pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A.
4.
Every member shall be deemed to consent and agree to the
deductions made pursuant to this paragraph, and the payment of
salary or compensation less the deductions shall be a full and
* * *