2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 61 - GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO OFFICES AND OFFICERS -- SOCIAL SECURITY FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES -- EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 61.702 Group hospital and medical insurance and managed care plan coverage -- Employee and employer contributions -- Minimum service requirements.
* * *
member who holds a judicial office but did not elect to participate in the Judicial
Retirement Plan and is participating instead in the Kentucky Employees
Retirement System, the County Employees Retirement System, or the State
Police Retirement System, as provided in KRS 61.680, and who has at least
twenty (20) years of total service, one-half (1/2) of which is in a judicial office,
shall receive the same hospital and medical insurance benefits, including paid
benefits for spouse and dependents, as provided to persons retiring under the
provisions of KRS 21.427. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall pay the
cost of the medical insurance benefits provided by this subsection.
Premiums paid for hospital and medical insurance coverage procured under
authority of this section shall be exempt from any premium tax which might
otherwise be required under KRS Chapter 136. The payment of premiums by
the insurance trust fund or accounts established pursuant to 26 U.S.C. sec.
401(h) within the funds established in KRS 16.510, 61.515, and 78.520 shall
not constitute taxable income to an insured recipient. No commission shall be
paid for hospital and medical insurance procured under authority of this
section.
The board shall promulgate an administrative regulation to establish a medical
insurance reimbursement plan to provide reimbursement for hospital and
medical insurance premiums of recipients of a retirement allowance who are
not eligible for the same level of hospital and medical benefits as recipients
living in Kentucky and having the same Medicare hospital and medical
insurance eligibility status. An eligible recipient shall file proof of payment for
hospital and medical insurance at the retirement office. Reimbursement to
eligible recipients shall be made on a quarterly basis. The recipient shall be
eligible for reimbursement of substantiated medical insurance premiums for an
amount not to exceed the total monthly premium determined under subsection
(3) of this section. The plan shall not be made available if all recipients are
eligible for the same coverage as recipients living in Kentucky.
(a) 1.
For employees having a membership date on or after July 1, 2003,
and before September 1, 2008, participation in the insurance
benefits provided under this section shall not be allowed until the
employee has earned at least one hundred twenty (120) months of
service in the state-administered retirement systems.
2.
For an employee having a membership date on or after September
1, 2008, participation in the insurance benefits provided under this
section shall not be allowed until the employee has earned at least
one hundred eighty (180) months of service credited under KRS
16.543(1), 61.543(1), or 78.615(1) or another state-administered
retirement system.
(b) An employee who meets the minimum service requirements as provided
by paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be eligible for benefits as follows:
1.
For employees who are not in a hazardous position, a monthly
insurance contribution of ten dollars ($10) for each year of service
(c)
(d)
(e)
(f)
as a participating employee.
2.
For employees who are in a hazardous position or who participate in
the State Police Retirement System, a monthly insurance
contribution of fifteen dollars ($15) for each year of service as a
participating employee in a hazardous position or as a participating
member of the State Police Retirement System. Upon the death of
the retired member, the beneficiary, if the beneficiary is the
member's spouse, shall be entitled to a monthly insurance
contribution of ten dollars ($10) for each year of service the member
attained as a participating employee in a hazardous position or as a
participating member of the State Police Retirement System.
1.
The minimum service requirement to participate in benefits as
provided by paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be waived for a
member who is disabled or killed in the line of duty as defined in
KRS 16.505(19), and the member or his spouse and eligible
dependents shall be entitled to the benefits payable under this
subsection as though the member had twenty (20) years of service
in a hazardous position.
2.
The minimum service required to participate in benefits as provided
by paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be waived for a member
who is disabled in the line of duty as defined in KRS 61.621, and the
member shall be entitled to the benefits payable under this
subsection as though the member has twenty (20) years of service
in a nonhazardous position.
3.
The minimum service required to participate in benefits as provided
by paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be waived for a member
who is killed in the line of duty as described in KRS 61.621, and the
member's spouse and eligible dependents shall be entitled to the
benefits payable under this subsection as though the member has
twenty (20) years of service in a hazardous position.
The monthly insurance contribution amount shall be increased July 1 of
each year by one and one-half percent (1.5%). The increase shall be
cumulative and shall continue to accrue after the member's retirement for
as long as a monthly insurance contribution is payable to the retired
member or beneficiary.
The benefits of this subsection provided to a member whose participation
begins on or after July 1, 2003, shall not be considered as benefits
protected by the inviolable contract provisions of KRS 61.692, 16.652,
and 78.852. The General Assembly reserves the right to suspend or
reduce the benefits conferred in this subsection if in its judgment the
welfare of the Commonwealth so demands.
An employee whose membership date is on or after September 1, 2008,
* * *