2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 61 - GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO OFFICES AND OFFICERS -- SOCIAL SECURITY FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES -- EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 61.665 Medical examiners -- Ruling on disability retirement -- Appeal -- Referral for evaluation and retraining.
* * *
to file at the retirement office additional supporting medical information
and certify to the retirement office that the application for disability
retirement and supporting medical information are ready to be evaluated
by the medical examiners or to appeal his denial of disability retirement by
filing at the retirement office a request for a formal hearing. Any
subsequent filing of an application for disability retirement or supporting
medical information shall not be evaluated, except as provided in KRS
61.600(2).
If two (2) or more of the three (3) medical examiners recommend that the
person be approved for disability retirement based upon the evaluation of
additional supporting medical information in accordance with paragraph
(f) of this subsection, the system shall make retirement payments in
accordance with the retirement plan selected by the person.
If two (2) or more of the three (3) medical examiners recommend that the
person be denied disability retirement based upon the evaluation of
additional supporting medical information in accordance with paragraph
(f) of this subsection, the system shall send notice of this recommendation
by United States first-class mail to the person's last address on file in the
retirement office. The person shall have one hundred eighty (180) days
from the day that the system mailed the notice to appeal his denial of
disability retirement by filing at the retirement office a request for a formal
hearing.
The medical examiners shall be paid a reasonable amount by the
retirement system for each case evaluated.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the system may
pay for one (1) or more medical examinations of the person requested by
the medical examiners for the purpose of providing medical information
deemed necessary by the medical examiners. The system may require
the person to submit to one (1) or more medical examinations.
Any person whose disability benefits have been reduced, discontinued, or
denied pursuant to subsection (2)(f) or (2)(h) of this section may file at the
retirement office a request for a formal hearing to be conducted in
accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. The right to demand a formal hearing
shall be limited to a period of one hundred eighty (180) days after the
person had notice of the system's determination, as described in
subsection (2)(f) or (2)(h) of this section. The request for a formal hearing
shall be filed with the executive director, at the retirement office in
Frankfort. The request for a formal hearing shall include a short and plain
statement of the reasons the denial of disability retirement is being
(4)
(5)
(6)
contested.
(b) Failure of the person to request a formal hearing within the period of time
specified shall preclude the person from proceeding any further with the
application for disability retirement, except as provided in KRS 61.600(2).
This paragraph shall not limit the person's right to appeal to a court.
(c) The system may require the person requesting the formal hearing to
submit to one (1) or more medical or psychological examinations. Notice
of the time and place of the examination shall be mailed to the person or
his legal representative. The system shall be responsible for the cost of
the examination.
(d) A final order of the board shall be based on substantial evidence
appearing in the record as a whole and shall set forth the decision of the
board and the facts and law upon which the decision is based.
(e) All requests for a hearing pursuant to this section shall be made in
writing.
The board may establish an appeals committee whose members shall be
appointed by the chair and who shall have the authority to act upon the
recommendations and reports of the hearing officer pursuant to this section on
behalf of the board.
Any person aggrieved by a final order of the board may seek judicial review
after all administrative appeals have been exhausted by filing a petition for
judicial review in the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter
13B.
The system, pursuant to regulations, may refer an employee determined by it
to be disabled to the Kentucky Office of Vocational Rehabilitation for evaluation
and, if appropriate, retraining.
(a) The cost of the evaluation and retraining shall be paid by the system in
accordance with the regulations established by the board.
* * *