2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 61 - GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO OFFICES AND OFFICERS -- SOCIAL SECURITY FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES -- EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 61.615 Disability retirement allowance -- Reduction -- Discontinuance -- Medical examiners -- Hearings and appeals -- Early retirement upon discontinuance of disability allowance for member who began participating before January 1, 2014.
61.615 Disability retirement allowance -- Reduction -- Discontinuance -Medical examiners -- Hearings and appeals -- Early retirement upon
discontinuance of disability allowance for member who began
participating before January 1, 2014.
(1)
(2)
(3)
If the board's medical examiner determines that a recipient of a disability
retirement allowance is, prior to his normal retirement date, employed in a
position with the same or similar duties, or in a position with duties requiring
greater residual functional capacity and physical exertion, as the position from
which he was disabled, except where the recipient has returned to work on a
trial basis not to exceed nine (9) months, the system may reduce or
discontinue the retirement allowance. Each recipient of a disability retirement
allowance who is engaged in gainful employment shall notify the system of any
employment; otherwise, the system shall have the right to recover payments of
a disability retirement allowance made during the employment.
If the board's medical examiner determines that a recipient of a disability
retirement allowance is, prior to his normal retirement date, no longer
incapacitated by the bodily injury, mental illness, or disease for which he
receives a disability retirement allowance, the board may reduce or discontinue
the retirement allowance.
The system shall have full power and exclusive authority to reduce or
discontinue a disability retirement allowance and the system shall utilize the
services of a medical examiner as provided in KRS 61.665, in determining
whether to continue, reduce, or discontinue a disability retirement allowance
under this section.
(a) The system shall select a medical examiner to evaluate the forms and
medical information submitted by the person. If there is objective medical
evidence of a mental impairment, the medical examiner may request the
board's licensed mental health professional to assist in determining the
level of the mental impairment.
(b) The medical examiners shall be paid a reasonable amount by the
retirement system for each case evaluated.
(c) The medical examiner shall recommend that disability retirement
allowance be continued, reduced, or discontinued.
1.
If the medical examiner recommends that the disability retirement
allowance be continued, the system shall make retirement payments
in accordance with the retirement plan selected by the person.
2.
If the medical examiner recommends that the disability retirement
allowance be reduced or discontinued, the system shall send notice
of the recommendation by United States first-class mail to the
person's last address on file in the retirement office.
a.
The person shall have sixty (60) days from the day that the
system mailed the notice to file at the retirement office
additional supporting employment or medical information and
certify to the retirement office that the forms and additional
supporting employment information or medical information are
ready to be evaluated by the medical examiner or to appeal the
(d)
(e)
(f)
recommendation of the medical examiner to reduce or
discontinue the disability retirement allowance by filing at the
retirement office a request for a formal hearing.
b.
If the person fails or refuses to file at the retirement office the
forms, the additional supporting employment information, and
current medical information or to appeal the recommendation
of the medical examiners to reduce or discontinue the disability
retirement allowance, his retirement allowance shall be
discontinued on the first day of the month following the
expiration of the period of the sixty (60) days from the day the
system mailed the notice of the recommendation to the
person's last address on file in the retirement office.
The medical examiner shall make a recommendation based upon the
evaluation of additional supporting medical information submitted in
accordance with paragraph (c)2.a. of this subsection.
1.
If the medical examiner recommends that the disability retirement
allowance be continued, the system shall make disability retirement
payments in accordance with the retirement plan selected by the
person.
2.
If the medical examiner recommends that the disability retirement
allowance be reduced or discontinued based upon the evaluation of
additional supporting medical information, the system shall send
notice of this recommendation by United States first-class mail to the
person's last address on file in the retirement office.
a.
The person shall have sixty (60) days from the day that the
system mailed the notice of the recommendation to appeal the
recommendation to reduce or discontinue the disability
retirement allowance by filing at the retirement office a request
for formal hearing.
b.
If the person fails or refuses to appeal the recommendation of
the medical examiners to reduce or discontinue the disability
retirement allowance, his retirement allowance shall be
discontinued on the first day of the month following the
expiration of the period of the sixty (60) days from the day the
system mailed the notice of the recommendation to the
person's last address on file in the retirement office.
Any person whose disability benefits have been reduced or discontinued,
pursuant to paragraph (c)2. or (d)2. of this subsection, may file at the
retirement office a request for formal hearing to be conducted in
accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. The right to demand a formal hearing
shall be limited to a period of sixty (60) days after the person had notice,
as described in paragraph (c) or (d) of this subsection. The request for
* * *