2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 61 - GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO OFFICES AND OFFICERS -- SOCIAL SECURITY FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES -- EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 61.615 Disability retirement allowance -- Reduction -- Discontinuance -- Medical examiners -- Hearings and appeals -- Early retirement upon discontinuance of disability allowance for member who began participating before January 1, 2014.
61.615 Disability retirement allowance -- Reduction -- Discontinuance -Medical examiners -- Hearings and appeals -- Early retirement upon
discontinuance of disability allowance for member who began
participating before January 1, 2014.
(1)
(2)
(3)
If the board's medical examiner determines that a recipient of a disability
retirement allowance is, prior to his normal retirement date, employed in a
position with the same or similar duties, or in a position with duties requiring
greater residual functional capacity and physical exertion, as the position from
which he was disabled, except where the recipient has returned to work on a
trial basis not to exceed nine (9) months, the system may reduce or
discontinue the retirement allowance. Each recipient of a disability retirement
allowance who is engaged in gainful employment shall notify the system of any
employment; otherwise, the system shall have the right to recover payments of
a disability retirement allowance made during the employment.
If the board's medical examiner determines that a recipient of a disability
retirement allowance is, prior to his normal retirement date, no longer
incapacitated by the bodily injury, mental illness, or disease for which he
receives a disability retirement allowance, the board may reduce or discontinue
the retirement allowance.
The system shall have full power and exclusive authority to reduce or
discontinue a disability retirement allowance and the system shall utilize the
services of a medical examiner as provided in KRS 61.665, in determining
whether to continue, reduce, or discontinue a disability retirement allowance
under this section.
(a) The system shall select a medical examiner to evaluate the forms and
medical information submitted by the person. If there is objective medical
evidence of a mental impairment, the medical examiner may request the
board's licensed mental health professional to assist in determining the
level of the mental impairment.
(b) The medical examiners shall be paid a reasonable amount by the
retirement system for each case evaluated.
(c) The medical examiner shall recommend that disability retirement
allowance be continued, reduced, or discontinued.
1.
* * *