2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 61 - GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO OFFICES AND OFFICERS -- SOCIAL SECURITY FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES -- EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 61.592 Retirement of persons working in hazardous positions.
* * *
and support to inmates as a Department of Corrections employee.
"Hazardous position" for employees who begin participating in the County
Employees Retirement System on or after September 1, 2008, means
police officers and firefighters as defined in KRS 61.315(1), paramedics,
correctional officers with duties that routinely and regularly require
face-to-face contact with inmates, and emergency medical technicians if:
1.
The employee's duties require frequent exposure to a high degree
of danger or peril and a high degree of physical conditioning; and
2.
The employee's duties are not primarily clerical or administrative.
The effective date of participation under hazardous duty coverage for
positions in the Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control shall be April 1,
1998. The employer and employee contributions shall be paid by the
employer and forwarded to the retirement system for the period not
previously reported.
Each employer may request of the board hazardous duty coverage for
those positions as defined in subsection (1) of this section. Upon request,
each employer shall certify to the system, in the manner prescribed by the
board, the names of all employees working in a hazardous position as
defined in subsection (1) of this section for which coverage is requested.
The certification of the employer shall bear the approval of the agent or
agency responsible for the budget of the department or county indicating
that the required employer contributions have been provided for in the
budget of the employing department or county. The system shall
determine whether the employees whose names have been certified by
the employer are working in positions meeting the definition of a
hazardous position as provided by subsection (1) of this section. This
process shall not be required for employees who elect coverage under
(b)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(c)
KRS 196.167(3)(b)2.
Each employer desiring to provide hazardous duty coverage to
employees who begin participating in the County Employees Retirement
System on or after September 1, 2008, may request that the board
approve hazardous duty coverage for those positions that meet the
criteria set forth in subsection (1)(b) of this section. Each employer shall
certify to the system, in the manner prescribed by the board, the names of
all employees working in a hazardous position as defined in subsection
(1)(b) of this section for which coverage is requested and a job description
for each position or employee. The certification of the employer shall bear
the approval of the agent or agency responsible for the budget of the
department or county indicating that the required employer contributions
have been provided for in the budget of the employing department or
county. Each employer shall also certify, under penalty of perjury in
accordance with KRS Chapter 523, that each employee's actual job
* * *
be deposited to the retirement allowance account of the proper retirement
system and these funds shall not be considered accumulated
contributions of the individual members. If the employer elects not to
make the additional payment, the employee may make the lump-sum
payment in his own behalf or may pay by increments. Payments made by
the employee under this subsection shall not be picked up, as described
in KRS 61.560(4), by the employer. If neither the employer nor employee
makes the payment, the service prior to hazardous coverage shall remain
nonhazardous. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to
members who begin participating in the systems administered by
Kentucky Retirement Systems on or after January 1, 2014.
The normal retirement age, retirement allowance, hybrid cash balance plans,
other benefits, eligibility requirements, rights, and responsibilities of a member
in a hazardous position, as prescribed by subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this
section, and the responsibilities, rights, and requirements of his employer shall
be as prescribed for a member and employer participating in the State Police
Retirement System as provided for by KRS 16.505 to 16.652.
Any person employed in a hazardous position after July 1, 1972, shall be
required to undergo a thorough medical examination by a licensed physician,
and a copy of the medical report of the physician shall be retained on file by the
employee's department or county and made available to the system upon
request.
If doubt exists regarding the benefits payable to a hazardous position
employee under this section, the board shall determine the benefits payable
under KRS 61.510 to 61.705, or 78.510 to 78.852, or 16.505 to 16.652.
Effective:July 1, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 120, sec. 57, effective July 1, 2013. -Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 55, effective July 15, 2010; and ch. 104,
sec. 3, effective April 8, 2010. -- Amended 2008 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts
ch. 1, sec. 17, effective June 27, 2008. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 210,
sec. 3, effective July 14, 2000; ch. 385, sec. 17, effective July 14, 2000; and
ch. 462, sec. 1, effective April 21, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 300,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 185, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 1994; and ch. 485, sec. 15, effective July 15, 1994.
Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 12, effective July 14, 1992; and ch. 240,
sec. 28, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 255, sec. 1,
effective July 13, 1990; ch. 346, secs. 1 and 8, effective July 13, 1990; and
ch. 460, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 90,
sec. 14, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 232, sec. 5,
effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 1, effective July
* * *