2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 61 - GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO OFFICES AND OFFICERS -- SOCIAL SECURITY FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES -- EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 61.542 Designation of principal and contingent beneficiaries -- Rights -- Effects of change in certain conditions.
* * *
Prior to the first day of the month in which the member would have received his
or her first retirement allowance, a monthly benefit payable for life shall not be
offered if the beneficiary designated under subsection (1) of this section is
more than one (1) person, the member's estate, or a trust.
When a notification of retirement has been filed at the retirement office:
(a) The designation of beneficiary on the notification of retirement shall
supersede the designation of all previous beneficiaries;
(b) The beneficiary designated by the member on the member's notification
of retirement shall be one (1) person, the member's estate, or a trust; and
(c) If the death of the beneficiary named on the notification of retirement
precedes the first day of the month in which the member receives his or
her first retirement allowance, the member may designate another
beneficiary on the member's notification of retirement.
After the first day of the month in which the member receives his or her first
retirement allowance and subsequent thereto, a member shall not have the
right to change his beneficiary, except that:
(a) The estate of the retired member becomes the beneficiary if the date of
death of the beneficiary precedes or coincides with the date of death of
the retired member;
(b) The estate of the retired member becomes the beneficiary if the retired
member had designated a person as beneficiary who was the spouse or
(c)
who later married the member and they were divorced on the date of the
retired member's death. An ex-spouse who was the named beneficiary on
the member's notification of retirement shall be reinstated as the
member's beneficiary for the payment options provided by KRS
61.635(2), (3), (4), and (8)(b) if they are remarried to each other as of the
date of the retired member's death; and
The estate of the member shall not receive monthly payments if the
member selected one (1) of the payment options provided by KRS
61.635(2), (3), (4), and (8)(b).
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 173, sec. 3, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 36, sec. 9, effective July 13, 2004. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 385, sec. 12, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1996 Ky.
Acts ch. 167, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 485,
sec. 9, effective July 15, 1994.
Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 240, sec. 17,
effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 90, sec. 9, effective July
15, 1986. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 311, sec. 11, effective June 17, 1978. -Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 321, sec. 14. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 116,
sec. 28. -- Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 35, sec. 16.