514.040 Theft by deception.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
A person is guilty of theft by deception when the person obtains property or
services of another by deception with intent to deprive the person thereof. A
person deceives when the person intentionally:
(a) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to
law, value, intention, or other state of mind;
(b) Prevents another from acquiring information which would affect judgment
of a transaction;
(c) Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created
or reinforced or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to
whom the person stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship;
(d) Fails to disclose a known lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment to
the enjoyment of property which the person transfers or encumbers in
consideration for the property obtained, whether the impediment is or is
not valid or is or is not a matter of official record; or
(e) Issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money,
knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee.
The term "deceive" does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no
pecuniary significance or puffing by statements unlikely to deceive ordinary
persons in the group addressed.
Deception as to a person's intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred
from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise.
For purposes of subsection (1) of this section, a maker of a check or similar
sight order for the payment of money is presumed to know that the check or
order, other than a postdated check or order, would not be paid, if:
(a) The maker had no account with the drawee at the time the check or order
was issued; or
(b) Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds, upon presentation
within thirty (30) days after issue, and the maker failed to make good
within ten (10) days after receiving notice of that refusal. Notice of the
refusal may include a citation to this section and a description of this
section's criminal penalties and shall be deemed properly addressed
when mailed to the address printed or written on the check or sight order
or provided by the drawer or maker upon issuance of the check or sight
order. The notice, if mailed, shall be deemed received by the addressee
seven (7) days after it is placed in the United States mail. The notice may
be sent by first-class mail if supported by an affidavit of service setting out
the contents of the notice, the address to which the notice was mailed,
that correct postage was applied, and the date the notice was placed in
the United States mail. A maker makes good on a check or similar sight
order for the payment of money by paying to the holder the face amount
of the instrument, together with any merchant's posted bad check
handling fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50) and any fee imposed
pursuant to subsection (5) of this section.
If a county attorney issues notice to a maker that a drawee has refused to
honor an instrument due to a lack of funds as described in subsection (4)(b) of
(6)
(7)
(8)
this section, the county attorney may charge a fee to the maker of fifty dollars
($50), if the instrument is paid. Money paid to the county attorney pursuant to
this section shall be used only for payment of county attorney office operating
expenses. Excess fees held by the county attorney on June 30 of each year
shall be turned over to the county treasurer before the end of the next fiscal
year for use by the fiscal court of the county.
A person is guilty of theft by deception when the person issues a check or
similar sight order in payment of all or any part of any tax payable to the
Commonwealth knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee.
A person is guilty of theft by deception when the person issues a check or
similar sight order in payment of all or any part of a child support obligation
knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee.
Theft by deception is a Class A misdemeanor unless the value of the property,
service, or the amount of the check or sight order referred to in subsection (6)
or (7) of this section is:
(a) Five hundred dollars ($500) or more but less than ten thousand dollars
($10,000), in which case it is a Class D felony; or
(b) Ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, in which case it is a Class C
felony.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 160, sec. 17, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 106, sec. 7, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended
2008 Ky. Acts ch. 84, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2008. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts
ch. 180, sec. 1, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 410,
sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 330, sec. 21,
effective July 15, 1994; and ch. 465, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994. Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 434, sec. 5, effective July 14, 1992; and ch. 451, sec. 2,
effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 207, sec. 1, effective July
15, 1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 238, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1982;
and ch. 305, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406,
sec. 120, effective January 1, 1975.