514.030 Theft by unlawful taking or disposition -- Penalties.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Except as otherwise provided in KRS 217.181, a person is guilty of theft by
unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully:
(a) Takes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to
deprive him thereof; or
(b) Obtains immovable property of another or any interest therein with intent
to benefit himself or another not entitled thereto.
Theft by unlawful taking or disposition is a Class A misdemeanor unless:
(a) The property is a firearm (regardless of the value of the firearm), in which
case it is a Class D felony;
(b) The property is anhydrous ammonia (regardless of the value of the
ammonia), in which case it is a Class D felony unless it is proven that the
person violated this section with the intent to manufacture
methamphetamine in violation of KRS 218A.1432, in which case it is a
Class B felony for the first offense and a Class A felony for each
subsequent offense;
(c) The property is one (1) or more controlled substances valued collectively
at less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), in which case it is a Class D
felony;
(d) The value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or more but less
than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), in which case it is a Class D felony;
(e) The value of the property is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more but
less than one million dollars ($1,000,000), in which case it is a Class C
felony;
(f) The value of the property is one million dollars ($1,000,000) or more but
less than ten million dollars ($10,000,000), in which case it is a Class B
felony; or
(g) The value of the property is ten million dollars ($10,000,000) or more, in
which case it is a Class B felony.
Any person convicted under subsection (2)(g) of this section shall not be
released on probation or parole until he or she has served at least fifty percent
(50%) of the sentence imposed, any statute to the contrary notwithstanding.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 82, sec. 1, effective June 25, 2013. -Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 106, sec. 6, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 233, sec. 8, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 301, sec. 9, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 314,
sec. 2, effective July 15, 1994.
Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 451, sec. 1,
effective July 14, 1992. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 119, effective
January 1, 1975.