446.030 Computation of time.
(1)
(2)
(a)
In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by order of court,
or by any applicable statute or regulation, the day of the act, event or
default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be
included. The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless
it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a legal holiday, or a day on which the public
office in which a document is required to be filed is actually and legally
closed, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which
is not one (1) of the days just mentioned. When the period of time
prescribed or allowed is less than seven (7) days, intermediate Saturdays,
Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.
(b) When a statute, regulation, or order of court requires an act to be done
either a certain time before an event or a certain time before the day on
which an event occurs, the day of the event shall be excluded in
computing the time. If the day thereby computed on which or by which the
act is required to be done falls on a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or a
day on which the public office in which the act is required to be completed
is actually and legally closed, the act may be done on the next day which
is none of the days just mentioned.
If any proceeding is directed by law to take place, or any act is directed to be
done, on a particular day of a month and that day is Sunday, the proceeding
shall take place, or the act shall be done, on the next day that is not a legal
holiday.
Effective:July 13, 1984
History: Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 32, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. -Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 98, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208,
sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 453, 454.